Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled
Anti-Lock Control
Pinpoint Test N: The Stability/Traction Control System Cannot be Disabled
Normal Operation
When the stability/traction control switch is pressed, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY) is momentarily connected to ground circuit GD114 (BK/BU) through the Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM). The Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) detects this ground and sends a signal to the PCM and the ABS module along the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus to disable the stability/traction control system. The IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) will also illuminate the sliding-car icon.
If a MyKey(TM)-restricted key is in use that has the AdvanceTrac(R) always-on feature configured to "on", the stability/traction control system cannot be disabled.
Because the stability/traction control switch is grounded through the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module), any concerns with the FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) should be addressed before diagnosing the stability/traction control switch.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module)
- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)
PINPOINT TEST N : THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SYSTEM CANNOT BE DISABLED
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
N1 VERIFY THAT THE KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the message center while pressing the stability/traction control switch.
Is ADVTRAC ON MY KEY SETTING displayed in the message center?
Yes
INFORM the customer that the key being used is MyKey(TM)-restricted. If necessary, REFER to the Owner's Literature for information regarding the programming of MyKey(TM) features. Using an administrator key, TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to N2.
N2 ISOLATE THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH
- Disconnect: FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper wire to FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and momentarily connect the other end of the jumper wire to ground.
- As the jumper wire is connected to ground, observe the sliding-car OFF icon in the message center.
Does the sliding-car OFF icon illuminate when the jumper wire is connected to ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N3.
N3 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.
- Measure the resistance between IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and FCIM (Front Controls Interface Module) C2403-7, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to N4.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). TEST the system for normal operation.
N4 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to N5.
No
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
N5 CHECK THE STABILITY/TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-18, circuit CCA15 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CCA15 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to N6.
N6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION
- Check IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220 for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.