Pinpoint Test G: All the Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Interior Lighting
Pinpoint Test G: All the Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Normal Operation
The Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module sends a voltage signal to each door ajar switch, which is routed to ground with the door closed (the door ajar switch is closed when the door is closed). The signal to ground is interrupted when the door is opened, indicating an open door to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.
The RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module sends a voltage signal to the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM), which is routed to ground with the liftgate closed. When the liftgate is opened, the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) opens the ground signal to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, indicating an open liftgate to the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module.
When the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) receives a door or liftgate ajar input, it broadcasts the ajar message to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). When the SJB (Smart Junction Box) receives the ajar message, it provides voltage to the courtesy lamps.
NOTE: Make sure all of the doors and the liftgate are closed while carrying out the self-test.
Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTCs
Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) DTCs
Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module DTCs
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door ajar switch
- LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
- RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module
PINPOINT TEST G : ALL THE COURTESY LAMPS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST
- Review the recorded results from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) on-demand self-test.
Is DTC B2A35 or DTC B2A39 present?
Yes
For DTC B2A35, GO to Pinpoint Test H. Pinpoint Test H: The Interior Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
For DTC B2A39, GO to Pinpoint Test I. Pinpoint Test I: The Puddle Lamps Stay On Continuously
No
GO to G2.
G2 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR PIDs
- Close all the doors.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module DataLogger.
- Monitor the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module door ajar PIDs as follows:
Door Door Ajar PID LH front Dr_Ajr_Sw_LF RH front Dr_Ajr_Sw_RF LH rear Dr_Ajr_Sw_LR RH rear Dr_Ajr_Sw_RR
Do all of the PIDs indicate the corresponding door is closed?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
GO to G3.
G3 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Door Ajar Switch.
- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows:
SJB (Smart Junction Box) or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module DTC Ajar Switch Connector-Pin Circuit B1320 B1175:13 LH front C525-5CPL26 (GN/VT) B1328 B1176:13 RH front C603-5CPL31 (WH) B1572 B11C0:13 LH rear C704-5CPL36 (GN) B1336 B11C1:13 RH rear C804-5CPL39 (YE)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
GO to G5.
G4 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE SIGNAL TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH USING THE CONNECTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch connector, harness side as follows:
SJB (Smart Junction Box) or RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module DTC Suspect Door Ajar Switch Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit B1320 B1175:13 LH front C525-5 CPL26 (GN/VT) C525-6 GD133 (BK) B1328 B1176:13 RH front C603-5 CPL31 (WH) C603-6 GD145 (BK/BU) B1572 B11C0:13 LH rear C704-5 CPL36 (GN) C704-6 GD133 (BK) B1336 B11C1:13 RH rear C804-5 CPL39 (YE) C804-6 GD145 (BK/BU)
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door latch for the ajar switch in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
G5 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.
- Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module, harness side as follows:
Suspect Door Ajar Switch Door Ajar Switch Connector- Pin RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module Connector- Pin Circuit LH front C525-5 C2153E-19 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C603-5 C2153E-18 CPL31 (WH) LH rear C704-5 C2153E-21 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C804-5 C2153E-20 CPL39 (YE)
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G9.
No
REPAIR the ajar switch circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
G6 CHECK THE LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B.
- NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair the circuit for a short to voltage.
Connect a fused jumper wire between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- Wait 30 seconds and observe the courtesy lamps.
Do the courtesy lamps turn off?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G8.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G7.
G7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: RFA (Remote Function Actuator) Module C2153E.
- Measure the resistance between the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) C4174B-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module C2153E-22, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G9.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM (Liftgate/Trunk Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
G9 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA (Remote Function Actuator) MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA (Remote Function Actuator) module. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.