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Pinpoint Test P: The PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Test P: The PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Normal Operation

The Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module (PCSM) communicates with the scan tool through the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module)

PINPOINT TEST P : THE PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

P1 CHECK THE PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3365A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3365A-E, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground; and between the PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3365A-F, circuit SBB07 (WH/RD)), harness side and ground.




Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 7 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool. Electrical Diagrams

P2 CHECK THE PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3365A-M, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.




Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P3 CHECK THE MS-CAN (Medium Speed Controller Area Network) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) AND THE DLC (Data Link Connector) FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3365C.

- Measure the resistance between the PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3365C-1, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) C3365C-2, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side and the DLC (Data Link Connector) C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to P4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) OPERATION

- Disconnect the PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCSM (Passenger Climate Controlled Seat Module). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.