Seat Belt Systems
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test T: DTCs B00C2:12, B00C2:13 and B00C2:1A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors Occupant Classification System (OCS) weight sensor bolt "C" and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) detects a fault, it stores DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A in memory and sends a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
The RCM (Restraints Control Module) stores DTC B00A0:09 in memory and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B00C2:12 (Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Short To Battery)- A fault is indicated when the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) measures voltage on the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" signal circuit above 4.85 volts. An open sensor return circuit may set this DTC.
- DTC B00C2:13 (Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Open)- A fault is indicated when the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) measures resistance greater than 498,200 ohms on the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" signal circuit.
- DTC B00C2:1A (Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Resistance Below Threshold)- A fault is indicated when the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) measures resistance less than 441,800 ohms on the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" signal circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C"
- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)
PINPOINT TEST T : DTCs B00C2:12, B00C2:13 AND B00C2:1A
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Air Bag And Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).
NOTE: Install new OCS (Occupant Classification System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
NOTE: The OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt(s) are 3 wire sensors and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.
NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
T1 RETRIEVE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test. GO to T2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to T12.
T2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS (Occupant Classification System) wiring, terminals and connectors, weight sensor bolt connector and connection, wiring harness routing and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
Were any problems noted?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to T13.
No
For DTC B00C2:12, GO to T3.
For DTC B00C2:13, GO to T5.
For DTC B00C2:1A, GO to T8.
T3 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C327.
- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolt "C" C3330.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR226 (YE/GY).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to T13.
No
GO to T4.
T4 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" C3330-2, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T10.
No
REPAIR circuit RR153 (GY/BU).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to T13.
T5 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C327.
- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolt "C" C3330.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" C3330-2, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" circuits shorted together, a low resistance circuit fault is normally retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00C2:13 to B00C2:1A?
Yes
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification Sensor - Power Seat Track . GO to T13.
No
REMOVE the fused jumper wire and GO to T6.
T6 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-7, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to T7.
No
REPAIR circuit VR226 (YE/GY).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to T13.
T7 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" C3330-1, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159-8, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to T10.
No
REPAIR circuit CR153 (GN/WH).
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to T13.
T8 CHECK THE OCS (Occupant Classification System) WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (RESISTANCE BELOW THRESHOLD INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolt "C" C3330.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C" disconnected, an open sensor circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
Did the on-demand DTC change from B00C2:1A to B00C2:13?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification Sensor - Power Seat Track . GO to T13.
No
GO to T9.
T9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS (Occupant Classification System) WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" CIRCUITS AND GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Measure the resistance between OCS (Occupant Classification System) weight sensor bolt "C":
- C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3330-3, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and C3330-2, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to T11.
No
REPAIR the affected circuits.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to T13.
T10 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C327.
- Connect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolt "C" C3330.
- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Power Seat Track . GO to T13.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to T12.
T11 CONFIRM THE OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) C3159.
- Connect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolt "C" C3330.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Power Seat Track . GO to T13.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to T12.
T12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: OCS (Occupant Classification System) Weight Sensor Bolt "C" C3330.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Was DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B00C2:12, GO to T3.
For DTC B00C2:13, GO to T5.
For DTC B00C2:1A, GO to T8.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
GO to T13.
T13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.
NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).
Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.
No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.