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Air Bag Systems




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test Y: DTCs B0001:4A, B0002:4A, B0010:4A, B0011:4A, B0020:4A, B0021:4A, B0028:4A, B0029:4A, B0050:4A, B0052:4A, B0090:4A, B0091:4A, B0092:4A, B0095:4A, B0096:4A, B0097:4A, B00B5:4A, B00D5:4A, B1211:4A, B1214:4A and U3000:4A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) device connections. If the RCM (Restraints Control Module) detects a connection or device connected that is not stored in memory or is not configured for the component, the RCM (Restraints Control Module) sets a DTC and sends a message to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) to illuminate air bag warning indicator.









This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Incorrect ABS module

- Incorrect OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module)

- Incorrect RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- RCM (Restraints Control Module) not configured

PINPOINT TEST Y : DTCs B0001:4A, B0002:4A, B0010:4A, B0011:4A, B0020:4A, B0021:4A, B0028:4A, B0029:4A, B0050:4A, B0052:4A, B0090:4A, B0091:4A, B0092:4A, B0095:4A, B0096:4A, B0097:4A, B00B5:4A, B00D5:4A, B1211:4A, B1214:4A AND U3000:4A

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, safety belt inflators, or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners, adaptive load limiting retractors, or safety belt inflators, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Only disconnect or reconnect Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System).

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar.
Check the part number listed in the parts catalog to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

Y1 RETRIEVE RCM (Restraints Control Module) DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during self-test. GO to Y2.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to Y7.

Y2 CHECK THE VEHICLE HISTORY

- Ignition OFF.

- Check the vehicle repair history.

Has a new RCM (Restraints Control Module) or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) been installed during this or a prior repair?

Yes
GO to Y3.

No
GO to Y4.

Y3 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) AND OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) VEHICLE IDENTIFICATION PIDs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- RCM (Restraints Control Module).View and record the following PID values:
- V_ID_14229_RCM

- OCS_MY


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger- OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).View and record the following PID values:
- V_ID_14229_OCS

- MY_14229


- Verify the correct vehicle application.

Do the PID values match the vehicle application?

Yes
GO to Y4.

No
INSTALL the correct RCM (Restraints Control Module) or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Manual Seat Track or Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) - Power Seat Track . GO to Y8.

Y4 VERIFY THE ABS MODULE PART NUMBER

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Log Viewer.

- Retrieve and record the ABS module part number from Log Viewer.

- Check the part number recorded against the part number listed in the parts catalog.

Is the correct ABS module installed?

Yes
GO to Y5.

No
INSTALL the correct ABS module. GO to Y8.

Y5 CHECK THE RCM (Restraints Control Module)

- Ignition ON.

- Carry out Programmable Module Installation (PMI) for the RCM (Restraints Control Module). Use as-built data when carrying out PMI (Programmable Module Installation). Programmable Module Installation (PMI)

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to Y6.

No
Fault corrected. GO to Y8.

Y6 CONFIRM THE RCM (Restraints Control Module) FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM (Restraints Control Module) electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.

- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.

- inspect RCM (Restraints Control Module) C310A and C310BConnector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) .

- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).

- Repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any incorrect component installed DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to Y8.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.

Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to Y7.

Y7 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- RCM (Restraints Control Module).

Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM (Restraints Control Module). REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) . GO to Y8.

No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components at this time. Install SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.GO to Y8.

Y8 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) components (if previously disconnected).

- If previously directed to depower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System), repower the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). Do not prove out the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System) at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- Restraints.

NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs are retrieved from the RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module).


Are any RCM (Restraints Control Module) and/or OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction Air Bag Systems.

No
CLEAR all RCM (Restraints Control Module) and OCSM (Occupant Classification System Module) CMDTCs (Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes). PROVE OUT the SRS (Supplemental Restraint System). The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.