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B1A69:11




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test V: DTCs B1A69:11 and B1A69:15

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.

Normal Operation

The humidity sensor receives power from the HVAC reference voltage circuit. The sensor modifies voltage depending on the humidity in the air. The HVAC module translates the voltage signal into a humidity reading.

- DTC B1A69:11 (Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground)- The HVAC module senses less than expected voltage on the humidity sensor circuit, indicating a short to ground or sensor.

- DTC B1A69:15 (Humidity Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- The HVAC module senses greater than expected voltage on the humidity sensor circuit, indicating a short voltage or an open circuit or sensor.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- In-vehicle temperature sensor/humidity sensor

- HVAC module

PINPOINT TEST V : DTCs B1A69:11 and B1A69:15

V1 CHECK FOR HVAC MODULE DTCS

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HVAC Module.

- Carry out the self-test.

Are DTCs C1B14:11 or C1B14:12 present?

Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1B14:11 and 12.

No
GO to V2.

V2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE SENSOR/HUMIDITY SENSOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor/Humidity Sensor C2247.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the in-vehicle temperature sensor/humidity sensor C2247-4, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5 volts?

Yes
For DTC B1A69:11 GO to V3.

For DTC B1A69:15 GO to V4.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open.

V3 CHECK THE HUMIDITY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC module C228B.

- Measure the resistance between the in-vehicle temperature sensor/humidity sensor C2247-3, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to V6.

No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to ground.

V4 CHECK THE HUMIDITY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC module C228B.

- Measure the resistance between the in-vehicle temperature sensor/humidity sensor C2247-3, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side; and HVAC module C228A-18, circuit VH413 (WH/BU) harness side.






Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to V5.

No
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for an open.

V5 CHECK THE HUMIDITY SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the in-vehicle temperature sensor/humidity sensor C2247-3, circuit VH413 (WH/BU), harness side ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH413 (WH/BU) for a short to power.

No
GO to V6.

V6 ISOLATE THE IN-VEHICLE TEMPERATURE SENSOR/HUMIDITY SENSOR

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: HVAC module C228B.

- INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor/humidity sensor.

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HVAC Module.

Does DTC B1A69:11 or B1A69:15 return?

Yes
GO to V7.

No
The cause of the concern was an inoperative in-vehicle temperature sensor/humidity sensor.

V7 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION

- Inspect the HVAC module component and harness side connectors for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out terminals


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test- HVAC Module.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.