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B1A61:15




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test D: DTCs B1A61:11 and 15

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the in-vehicle air temperature sensor receives a ground from the HVAC module through circuit RH111 (GY/BU). A 5-volt reference voltage is supplied to the in-vehicle air temperature sensor from the HVAC module through circuit VH414 (GN/BU).

- DTC B1A61:11 (Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground)- The module senses excessive voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.

- DTC B1A61:15 (Cabin Temperature Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open)- The module senses no voltage drop on the sensor reference voltage circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage or an open circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- In-vehicle air temperature sensor

- HVAC module

PINPOINT TEST D : DTCs B1A61:11 AND 15

D1 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: In-Vehicle Temperature Sensor C233.

- Measure the resistance between the in-vehicle temperature sensor C233 terminals and compare to the table below.

Ambient Temperature Resistance -40°C (-40°F) 869,073-1,061,986 ohms -15°C (5°F) 196,465-231,213 ohms 0°C (32°F) 89,982-102,514 ohms 15°C (59°F) 44,261-49,503 ohms 25°C (77°F) 28,500-31,500 ohms 35°C (95°F) 18,563-20,751 ohms 60°C (140°F) 6,971-8,001 ohms 85°C (185°F) 2,959-3,474 ohms





Is the resistance within the specified values for the temperatures?

Yes
GO to D2.

No
INSTALL a new in-vehicle temperature sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D2 CHECK THE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and C233-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.





Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.1 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new in-vehicle sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If code returns, GO to D8.

No

For DTC B1A68:15, GO to D3.

For DTC B1A68:11, GO to D6.

D3 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D4.

D4 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D5 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Measure the resistance between in-vehicle temperature sensor C233-1, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and C233-3, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to circuit RH111 (GY/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D7 CHECK CIRCUIT VH414 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356B-21, circuit VH414 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
REPAIR circuit VH414 (GN/BU) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

D8 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION

- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.