Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B106E, B106F




Smart Junction Box (SJB)

Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B106E, B106F

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) controls the output of several vehicle systems by means of solid state drivers. A DTC sets when an overload occurs on any of these drivers. The module also tracks the number of repetitive faults on each of these circuits, and then it compares said number of overloads to 3 progressive thresholds established for each circuit. If the third threshold has not been met, the DTC for the affected circuit can be cleared by eliminating the fault, clearing the DTCs and then running a self-test.

At the point that each of the first 2 thresholds is met, DTC B106E sets along with a DTC related to the affected circuit. Once the final (third) threshold has been met, the affected output is permanently disabled, and DTC B106F sets, at which time the SJB (Smart Junction Box) must be replaced.

- DTC B106E (Solid State Driver Disabled Due to Short Circuit)- a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) has disabled an output circuit due to a repetitive fault that overloads said circuit. A corresponding DTC for the circuit in question is also set.

- DTC B106F (Module Disabled Due to External Fault)- a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) has permanently disabled one or more output functions due to a repetitive circuit overload. DTC B1342 also sets at this time.

When DTC B1342 is set because the module has reached a third threshold and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) has permanently disabled an output, no DTCs can be cleared from the SJB (Smart Junction Box). Using the module self-test to confirm a repair is not possible and a measurement using a digital multimeter of the affected output circuit is required to make sure the fault condition no longer exists.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Output circuit short

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST A : DTCs B106E, B106F

A1 REVIEW THE DTCs

NOTICE: First follow the necessary diagnostics to resolve DTC B106E and any other present DTCs (ignoring B106F). DTC B106E is only present when there is another DTC due to software or circuitry issues that must be resolved before another self-test is run. DTC B106F is only present once the final threshold has been met. Failure to correct the fault condition first may cause damage to the new SJB (Smart Junction Box) , resulting in a repeat repair.

- Review the DTCs from the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Are any other DTCs present, besides B106E, B106F or B1342?

Yes
CORRECT the DTCs. REFER to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) DTC chart. After the repair, GO to A2. Body Control Systems

No
GO to A2.

A2 REPEAT THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) Self-Test.

- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B106F or DTC B1342 present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). REFER to Smart Junction Box (SJB) . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The circuit short has been repaired.