Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test I: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test I: The Luggage Compartment Lid Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 113, Luggage Compartment Lid Release for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives an open request from the luggage compartment lid switch, a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter or the keyless entry keypad (if equipped), the SJB (Smart Junction Box) supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid latch which releases the latch. The luggage compartment lid latch has a dedicated ground circuit.

The SJB (Smart Junction Box) sends a voltage signal to the luggage compartment lid release switch through the input circuit. When the luggage compartment lid release switch is pressed, the voltage signal is routed to ground, signalling the SJB (Smart Junction Box) to release the luggage compartment lid. The luggage compartment lid release switch has a dedicated ground circuit.

- DTC B2667 (Liftglass Release Switch Circuit Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets if the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to ground on the luggage compartment lid release switch input circuit. This code also sets if the luggage compartment lid release request is detected for longer than 2 minutes.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Luggage compartment lid release switch

- Luggage compartment lid latch

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST I : THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

I1 CHECK THE DOOR LOCK OPERATION

- Lock and unlock the doors using a door lock control switch.

Do the passenger door locks operate?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
For Fusion, GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative

For MKZ, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative

I2 CARRY OUT THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE ACTIVE COMMAND USING THE SCAN TOOL

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Select the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (LIFTGLASS_R) and active command the luggage compartment lid to release.

Does the luggage compartment lid release?

Yes
GO to I3.

No
GO to I7.

I3 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH

- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch C2269.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side.





Does the luggage compartment lid release?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid release switch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Release Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I4.

I4 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-2, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I5.

No
REPAIR circuit GD116 (BK/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

I5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid release switch C2269-6, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I6.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL60 (BN/YE) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

I6 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid switch C2269-6, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C-20, circuit CPL60 (BN/YE), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL60 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

I7 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Latch C429.

- Ignition ON.

- NOTE: Do not operate the luggage compartment lid release while carrying out this test.
Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to I8.

No
GO to I9.

I8 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I12.

I9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID

- Unlock the doors with a door lock control switch.

- NOTE: The SJB (Smart Junction Box) only supplies voltage to the luggage compartment lid release solenoid momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
While pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch, measure the voltage between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.






Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to I11.

No
GO to I10.

I10 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D.

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280D-31, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side and the luggage compartment lid latch C429-3, circuit CPL59 (BN/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.

No
REPAIR circuit CPL59 (BN/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

I11 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID LATCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the luggage compartment lid latch C429-4, circuit GD171 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit GD171 (BK/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

I12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.