Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative




Cruise Control

Pinpoint Test A: The Cruise Control Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A reference voltage is sent from the PCM to the steering wheel cruise control switches. When a switch is pressed, the voltage is routed through a specific resistor value for each function. The PCM provides the ground for the reference voltage. The PCM uses this reference voltage to determine which control input function has been selected. When the brake pedal is applied the PCM deactivates the cruise control, if engaged.

The cruise control deactivator switch (part of the stoplamp switch) interrupts the voltage signal to the PCM when the brake pedal is applied. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

Vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch provides a ground signal to the PCM. When the clutch pedal is applied, the normally closed clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch opens and removes the ground signal to the PCM which deactivates the cruise control, if engaged.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- PCM not configured for cruise control

- Stoplamp switch

- Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch

- Cruise control switch

- Digital Transmission Range (TR) sensor

- Vehicle speed signal

- ABS fault

- PCM

- Transmission Control Module (TCM)

PINPOINT TEST A : THE CRUISE CONTROL IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

A1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Programmable Parameters.

- Verify that the cruise control is enabled in the PCM.

Is the cruise control enabled?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
ENABLE the cruise control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK FOR PCM DTCs

- Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM self-test.

Are any non-cruise control DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. REPAIR all PCM DTCs and RETEST the cruise control.

No
GO to A3.

A3 CHECK FOR ABS DTCs

- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS self-test.

Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
REFER to the Antilock Brakes / Traction Control Systems. REPAIR all ABS DTCs and RETEST the cruise control system for normal operation.

No
GO to A4.

A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED

- Check for correct operation of the speedometer.

Does the speedometer operate correctly?

Yes
For 3.5L engines, GO to A6.

Otherwise, GO to A5.

No
REFER to the Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators to diagnose the speedometer.

A5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO1 AND BOO2) PIDs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Monitor the PCM PIDs BOO1 (brake pedal top travel) and BOO2 (brake pedal bottom travel) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:

Brake Pedal Position BOO1 PID BOO2 PID Released Off Off Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal positions?

Yes
If equipped with an automatic transaxle, GO to A9.

If equipped with a manual transaxle, GO to A7.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0572, P0573 Or P1703

A6 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO AND BPA) PIDs

- Ignition ON.

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Monitor the PCM PIDs BOO (brake pedal top travel) and BPA (brake pedal bottom travel) while applying and releasing the brake pedal as follows:

Brake Pedal Position BOO PID BPA PID Released Off Off Applied firmly On On

Do the PID values agree with the brake pedal positions?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: DTC P0572, P0573 Or P1703

A7 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Monitor the PCM PID (CPP_TOP) while pressing and releasing the clutch pedal.

Does the PID value read NO with the clutch pedal released and YES with the clutch pedal applied?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
GO to A11.

A8 MONITOR THE TCM (Transmission Control Module) TR (Transmission Range) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TCM (Transmission Control Module) DataLogger.

- Monitor the TCM (Transmission Control Module) PID (TR).

- Select DRIVE.

Does the PID value agree with the TR (Transmission Range) selector lever position?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems to continue diagnosis of the digital TR (Transmission Range) sensor.

A9 MONITOR THE PCM TR (Transmission Range) PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Monitor the PCM PID (TR).

- Select DRIVE.

Does the PID value agree with the TR (Transmission Range) selector lever position?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle &/or Transmission Control Systems or Continuously Variable Transmission/Transaxle to continue diagnosis of the digital TR (Transmission Range) sensor.

A10 CHECK THE CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.

- Press each cruise control switch while monitoring the cruise control switch PID (SCCS).

Cruise Control Switch SCCS PID Value- NONE Pressed RESUME (non-hybrid) RESUME RSM (hybrid) RESUME CNCL RSM (late build) RESUME OFF Off ON On ON OFF (late build) On/Off SET + SET/+ SET - SET/-

Does the PID value agree with the switch position?

Yes
GO to A13.

No
If only one switch does not display the correct PID value, INSTALL a new cruise control switch. REFER to Cruise Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

Otherwise, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: The Cruise Control Switches Do Not Operate Correctly

A11 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2070.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C2070-5, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A12 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: PCM C175T.

- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175T-27, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side and the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C2070-4, circuit CE904 (GN/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

A13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.