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Pinpoint Test J: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad




Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems

Pinpoint Test J: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors for a ground signal on the keyless entry keypad signal input circuits. When an individual keypad button is pressed, an individual or combination of the input circuits is routed to ground. The SJB (Smart Junction Box) then determines which button was pressed based on which circuit(s) are grounded. The keypad has a dedicated ground circuit. Once the SJB (Smart Junction Box) determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit entry code has been entered on the keypad, the SJB (Smart Junction Box) then energizes the driver door unlock relay to unlock the driver door.

To unlock all the doors, the 3/4 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.

To release the luggage compartment lid, the 5/6 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.

To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time.

- DTC B2A26 (Keypad Switch Circuit Failure)- an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB (Smart Junction Box) detects a short to ground on any of the keyless entry keypad input circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Keyless entry keypad

- SJB (Smart Junction Box)

PINPOINT TEST J : THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

J1 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) KEYCODE PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Observe the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEYCODE). Read and record the 5-digit factory set entry code.

- Enter the 5-digit factory set entry code on the keyless entry keypad, then press the 3/4 button.

Do the doors unlock?

Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.

No
GO to J2.

J2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST

- Check for recorded SJB (Smart Junction Box) DTCs from the self-test.

Is DTC B2A26 recorded?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
GO to J5.

J3 REPEAT THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) SELF-TEST

- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.

- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB (Smart Junction Box) self-test.

Is DTC B2A26 recorded?

Yes
GO to J4.

No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J4 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side and ground as follows:

Keypad Connector-Pin Circuit C530-7 CPK29 (GY/BU) C530-5 CPK30 (VT/GN) C530-1 CPK31 (YE/GN)





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

J5 CHECK THE SJB (Smart Junction Box) KEY_PAD PID

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB (Smart Junction Box) DataLogger.

- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEY_PAD).

Does the PID display the correct values?

Yes
GO to J10.

No
GO to J6.

J6 CHECK THE KEYPAD GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.

- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C530-2, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

J7 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad harness side, while monitoring the SJB (Smart Junction Box) PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:

Keyless Entry Keypad Connector-Pin/ Circuit Keyless Entry Keypad Connector-Pin/ Circuit SJB PID (KEY_PAD) Value C530-7 CPK29 (GY/BU) C530-2 GD126 (BK/WH) 1/2 C530-5 CPK30 (VT/GN) C530-2 GD126 (BK/WH) 7/8 C530-1 CPK31 (YE/GN) C530-2 GD126 (BK/WH) 9/0






Does the PID display the correct values?

Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad .

No
GO to J8.

J8 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Disconnect: SJB (Smart Junction Box) C2280C.

- Measure the resistance between the SJB (Smart Junction Box) , harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:

SJB Connector-Pin Circuit Keyless Entry Keypad Connector-Pin C2280C-5 CPK29 (GY/BU) C530-7 C2280C-18 CPK30 (VT/GN) C530-5 C2280C-6 CPK31 (YE/GN) C530-1





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J9.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

J9 CHECK THE KEYPAD INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER

- Measure the resistance between the keypad, harness side as follows:

Keypad Connector-Pin Circuits Keypad Connector-Pin C530-7 CPK29 (GY/BU) and CPK30 (VT/GN) C530-5 C530-7 CPK29 (GY/BU) and CPK31 (YE/GN) C530-1 C530-5 CPK30 (VT/GN) and CPK31 (YE/GN) C530-1





Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J10.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

J10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB (Smart Junction Box) OPERATION

- Disconnect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect all the SJB (Smart Junction Box) connectors and make sure they seat correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB (Smart Junction Box). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.