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Pinpoint Test J: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test J: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet mode door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage or ground to the air inlet mode door actuator through the circuit CH207 (BU/GY), and supplies ground or voltage through circuit CH208 (GN/OG) depending on desired rotation direction.

- DTC B1083:11 (Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Ground)- The module senses excessive voltage drop on the actuator motor circuit, indicating a short directly to ground.

- DTC B1083:12 (Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Short to Battery)- The module senses no voltage drop on the actuator motor circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.

- DTC B1083:13 (Recirculation Damper Motor: Circuit Open)- The module senses no voltage drop on the actuator motor circuit, indicating an open.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Air inlet mode door actuator

- HVAC module

- Stuck or bound linkage or door

PINPOINT TEST J : THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE

J1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Ignition ON.

- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

For DTC B1083:11, GO to J2.

For DTC B1083:12, GO to J3.

For DTC B1083:13, GO to J4.

No
INSPECT for broken/binding linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to J6.

J2 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-16 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.

- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-15 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.






Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J5.

No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J3 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-16 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.

- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-15 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to J5.

J4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Disconnect: Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator C289.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-15 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-6, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-16 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C289-5, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

J5 CHECK CIRCUIT CH207 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT CH208 (GN/OG)

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-15 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-16 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J6.

No
REPAIR circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to circuit CH207 (BU/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

J6 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION

- Disconnect the actuator connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to J7. Climate Control System
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

J7 CHECK THE MODULE CONNECTION

- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.