Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test K: Incorrect/Erratic Direction of Airflow From Outlets




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Test K: Incorrect/Erratic Direction of Airflow From Outlets

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 54, Manual Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55, Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, to rotate the mode door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage or ground to the DEFROST/PANEL/FLOOR mode door actuator motor through circuit CH228 (YE/GY), and supplies ground or voltage through circuit CH229 (WH/BU) depending on desired rotation direction.

The mode door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a ground from the HVAC module through circuit RH111 (GY/BU) and a 5-volt reference voltage on circuit LH111 (BN/WH). The HVAC module reads the voltage on the mode door actuator feedback circuit VH436 (YE/VT) to determine the mode door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Defrost/panel/floor mode door actuator

- HVAC module

- Stuck or bound linkage or door

PINPOINT TEST K : INCORRECT/ERRATIC DIRECTION OF AIRFLOW FROM OUTLETS

K1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

- Ignition ON.

- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.

Are any DTCs present?

Yes

For DTC B1086:07, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new defrost/panel/floor door actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

For DTC B1086:11, GO to K2.

For DTC B1086:12, GO to K3.

For DTC B1086:13, GO to K4.

For DTC B11E7:11, GO to K6.

For DTC B11E7:15, GO to K8.

No
INSPECT for broken linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to K13.

K2 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Disconnect: Defrost/Panel/Floor Mode Door Actuator C2278.

- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-19 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-19, circuit CH229 (WH/BU), harness side.

- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-20 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-20, circuit CH228 (YE/GY), harness side.






Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K5.

No
REPAIR the circuit CH228 (YE/GY) or CH229 (WH/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

K3 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Disconnect: Defrost/Panel/Floor Mode Door Actuator C2278.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-19 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-19, circuit CH229 (WH/BU), harness side.

- HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-20 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-20, circuit CH228 (YE/GY), harness side.






Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit CH228 (YE/GY) or CH229 (WH/BU) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to K5.

K4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Disconnect: Defrost/Panel/Floor Mode Door Actuator C2278.

- Measure the resistance between defrost/panel/floor door actuator C2278-5, circuit CH228 (YE/GY), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-20 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-20, circuit CH228 (YE/GY), harness side.





- Measure the resistance between defrost/panel/floor door actuator C2278-6, circuit CH229 (WH/BU), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-19 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-19, circuit CH229 (WH/BU), harness side.





Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K13.

No
REPAIR the circuit CH228 (YE/GY) or CH229 (WH/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

K5 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

- Ignition OFF.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-20 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-20, circuit CH228 (YE/GY), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-19 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-19, circuit CH229 (WH/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K13.

No
REPAIR circuits CH228 (YE/GY) and CH229 (WH/BU) for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.

K6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH436 (YE/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-8 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-8, circuit VH436 (YE/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH436 (YE/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

K7 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT VH436 (YE/VT)

- Disconnect: Defrost/Panel/Floor Mode Door Actuator C2278.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-10 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-8 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-8, circuit VH436 (YE/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K13.

No
REPAIR circuits RH111 (GY/BU) and VH436 (YE/VT) for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.

K8 CHECK CIRCUIT VH436 (YE/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356a.

- Disconnect: HVAC Module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356b.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-8 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-8, circuit VH436 (YE/VT), harness side.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH436 (YE/VT) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to K9.

K9 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT VH436 (YE/VT)

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Defrost/Panel/Floor Mode Door Actuator C2278.

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-11 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-8 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-8, circuit VH436 (YE/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to K10.

No
REPAIR circuits LH111 (BN/WH) and VH436 (YE/VT) for a short together. TEST the system for normal operation.

K10 CHECK CIRCUIT VH436 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-8 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-8, circuit VH436 (YE/VT), harness side and defrost/panel/floor mode door actuator C2278-9, circuit VH436 (YE/VT), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K11.

No
REPAIR circuit VH436 (YE/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

K11 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-10 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and defrost/panel/floor mode door actuator C2278-8, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K12.

No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

K12 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module- EMTC (Electronic Manual Temperature Control) C2357A-11 or HVAC module- DATC (Dual Automatic Temperature Control) C2356A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and defrost/panel/floor mode door actuator C2278-10, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to K13.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

K13 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION

- Inspect the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Defrost/Panel/Floor Mode Door Actuator component test. If the actuator tests OK, GO to K14. Climate Control System
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

K14 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION

NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.

- Ignition OFF.

- Inspect the module connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.


- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the DTCs.

- Select any position except OFF.

- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators will take approximately 30 seconds.
Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.


Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.