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Pinpoint Test A: System Voltage High




Pinpoint Test





Pinpoint Test A: System Voltage High

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

NOTE: DTC P0563, B1317 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if vehicle accessories have been operating for an extended period of time without the engine running.

Normal Operation

With the engine running, the charging system supplies voltage to the battery and the vehicle electrical system through the battery B+ cable. The voltage that is supplied to the vehicle electrical system is used for the operation of the various vehicle systems and modules. Many modules monitor this voltage and if it rises above their calibrated set point, a DTC will be set.

- DTC P0563 (System Voltage High)- If the PCM detects a voltage from the charging system higher than 15.2 volts with vehicle speed above 8 km/h (5 mph), this DTC will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Engine, generator and battery grounds

- Battery

- Generator

- PCM

PINPOINT TEST A : SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

A1 CHECK BATTERY CONDITION

- and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Pinpoint Tests

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
GO to A2.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A2 CHECK FOR DTCs IN THE PCM

- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test- PCM.

Is DTC P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B present?

Yes
REFER to the DTC Chart for the correct pinpoint test and DIAGNOSE those DTCs first.

No
GO to A3.

A3 MONITOR PCM PID GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)

- Start the engine.

- NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.
Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
- Generator Monitor (GENMON)

- Generator Command (GENCMD)

- Generator Voltage Desired (GENVDSD)

- Module Supply Voltage (VPWR)


- Monitor the GENVDSD PID.

Does the GENVDSD PID indicate 15.1 volts or less?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A11.

A4 MONITOR PCM PID GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)

- With the engine still running at idle, measure battery voltage and record.





- Monitor the GENVDSD PID.

Is battery voltage within ±0.6 volt of the PID GENVDSD?

Yes
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A5.

A5 MEASURE THE A SENSE VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Generator C102A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure battery voltage and record.





- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-3, circuit SBB17 (RD), harness side and ground.





Is the A sense voltage equal to battery voltage?

Yes
GO to A6.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 17 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB17 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

A6 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.

- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at generator C102A-3, circuit SBB17 (RD), harness side.





Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR resistance due to corroded or loose connection on circuit SBB17 (RD). INSPECT generator C102A-3, circuit SBB17 (RD) for damage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A7 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT

- Start the engine.

- Increase engine rpm until generator starts to generate output.

- With the engine running, measure battery voltage and record.





Is the voltage above 14.5 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.5L , Generator - 3.0L or Generator - 3.5L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A8.

A8 MONITOR PCM PIDs GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD), GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR VOLTAGE DESIRED (GENVDSD)

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.





- Start the engine.

- Monitor the GENVDSD, GENMON and GENCMD PIDs.

- Using the active command, set GENVDSD PID to 14 volts.

Does the GENCMD PID read within 5% of GENMON PID?

Yes
GO to A9.

No
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A9 COMPARE PCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE (VPWR) PID TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

- With the engine still running at idle, measure the battery voltage at the battery and monitor the PCM VPWR PID.





Does PCM VPWR PID accurately display battery voltage within ±0.5 volt?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.5L , Generator - 3.0L or Generator - 3.5L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A10.

A10 CHECK PCM SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B (2.5L and 3.0L).

- Disconnect: PCM C175E (3.5L).

- For 2.5L and 3.0L vehicles, inspect the connector pins for damage. Measure resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) fuse 47 (15A), output side and:
- PCM C175B-51, circuit CBB47 (GN/BU), harness side.
- PCM C175B-52, circuit CBB47 (GN/BU), harness side.
- PCM C175B-53, circuit CBB47 (GN/BU), harness side.






- For 3.5L engines, measure the resistance between BJB (Battery Junction Box) Fuse 47 (15A) output side and:
- PCM C175E-67, circuit CBB46 (WH/BU) harness side.

- PCM C175E-68, circuit CBB46 (WH/BU) harness side.






Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to A11.

No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.

- Check the PCM harness and component side connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.


- Connect the PCM and generator, make sure the connectors seat correctly.

- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.