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Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0620




Pinpoint Test





Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0620

Refer to Wiring Diagrams Cell 12, Charging System for schematic and connector information. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The PCM monitors the generator output via the GENMON circuit. The PCM uses the GENCOM circuit to command the generator to either increase or decrease output. If the GENCOM circuit (generator control circuit) or the A sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM will be unable to control the generator output. When the engine speed rises above approximately 2,000 rpm, the generator will default to a steady voltage output of approximately 13.5 volts and the PCM will send a request to the Instrument Cluster (IC) to illuminate the charging system warning indicator. A GENCOM circuit fault can be confirmed by viewing the PCM PID generator command line fault (GENCMD_LF) (YES status indicator fault).

- DTC P0620 (Generator Control Circuit)- If the GENCOM circuit or A sense circuit are open or shorted to ground, the PCM will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Radial arm adapter

- Generator

- PCM

PINPOINT TEST C : DTC P0620

NOTE: Make sure battery voltage is greater than 12.2 volts prior to and during this pinpoint test.

NOTE: Do not have a battery charger attached during vehicle testing.

C1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION

- and carry out Pinpoint Test A: Battery Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Pinpoint Tests

Does the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR CONNECTIONS

- Ignition OFF.

- Inspect generator C102A connection. Connector should be installed correctly and tight.

- Disconnect: Generator C102A.

- Inspect generator C102A for bent and/or pushed-out pins.

- Inspect generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) and radial arm connection(s). Connection should be tight.

- Measure the battery voltage.





- Measure the voltage between generator C102B, B+ circuit SDC14 (RD) and ground.





Are the generator C102B and radial arm adapter connections tight and does the generator B+ measure battery voltage?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new C102B (B+ nut) and/or radial arm adapter as needed. REFER to Specifications. VERIFY the fusible link is OK. If the fusible link is OK, REPAIR circuit SDC14 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT

- Connect: Generator C102A.

- Start the engine.

- With the engine running at idle, headlamps on and blower on high, measure the voltage drop between generator B+ C102B, circuit SDC14 (RD) and the positive battery terminal.





- Carry out a wiggle test of the generator wiring and connections while measuring voltage drop.

Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
INSPECT circuit SDC14 (RD), radial arm adapter and the positive battery cable for loose connections, physical damage or wire corrosion. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C4 A SENSE CIRCUIT LOAD TEST

NOTICE: The following step uses a test light to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only the test light recommended in the Special Tools table at the beginning. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Flex Probe Kit for the test light probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test light probe directly on any connector.

NOTE: This step puts a load on the A sense circuit. If there are corroded or loose connections, loading the circuit may help show the fault. A 250-350 mA incandescent 12-volt test lamp is required for this step. This circuit will not be loaded properly using an LED-style test lamp.

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Generator C102A.

- Ignition ON.

- Using a 12-volt test lamp connected to ground, check for voltage at generator C102A-3, circuit SBB17 (RD), harness side.





Does the test lamp illuminate?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 17 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB17 (RD). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. [1][2]Diagrams By Number

C5 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND LINE FAULT (GENCMD_LF) PID

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect: Generator C102A.

- Start the engine.

- NOTE: Many of the PCM PIDs selected will be monitored later in this pinpoint test.

Select and monitor the following PCM PIDs:
- Generator Monitor (GENMON)

- Generator Command (GENCMD)

- Generator Command Line Fault (GENCMD_LF)


- With the engine running at idle, monitor the GENCMD_LF PID.

Does the GENMON_LF PID indicate FAULT?

Yes
GO to C6.

No
GO to C9.

C6 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Generator C102A.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Does voltage read 1 volt or less?

Yes
GO to C7.

No
GO to C11.

C7 COMPARE THE PCM PIDs GENERATOR MONITOR (GENMON) AND GENERATOR COMMAND (GENCMD)

- Ignition OFF.

- Connect a fused jumper wire between generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side.





- Start the engine.

- Monitor the GENMON and GENCMD PIDs while performing a wiggle test on the generator harness.

Does the GENMON PID read within 5% of the GENCMD PID?

Yes
GO to C8.

No
GO to C12.

C8 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR DAMAGE OR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Fused Jumper Wire.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B (2.5L or 3.0L).

- Disconnect: PCM C175E (3.5L).

- Inspect the following harness connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins:
- PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) (2.5L or 3.0L)

- PCM C175E-13, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) (3.5L)

- Generator C102B-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)


- For 2.5L or 3.0L engines, measure the resistance between PCM C175B-53, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG, harness side.





- For 3.5L engines, measure the resistance between PCM C175E-13, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG) harness side.





Are the connectors and pins free of damage and is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C9.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C9 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Generator C102A (if not previously disconnected).

- Disconnect: PCM C175B (2.5L or 3.0L).

- Disconnect: PCM C175E (3.5L).

- Measure the resistance between the generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C10.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C10 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM CIRCUITS FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS

- Connect: Generator C102A.

- Connect: PCM C175B (2.5L or 3.0L).

- Connect: PCM C175E (3.5L).

- Ignition ON.

- Clear all DTCs.

- Start the engine and let the engine run for 5 minutes.

- Retrieve Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs) from all modules.

Did any charging system DTC get stored into memory?

Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Generator - 2.5L , Generator - 3.0L or Generator - 3.5L . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The fault is not present at this time. This may indicate an intermittent fault. CARRY OUT a wiggle test on the charging system circuits to try and RECREATE the concern. CHECK generator connections for corrosion, loose connections and/or bent terminals. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C11 CHECK THE GENERATOR COMMAND AND PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B (2.5L or 3.0L).

- Disconnect: PCM C175E (3.5L).

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.





Does voltage read 0 volt?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC10 (BU/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

C12 INSPECT GENERATOR CONNECTORS AND CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: PCM C175B.

- Inspect the following connector pins for damage and/or corrosion:
- PCM C175B-66, circuit GD113 (BK/YE)
- Generator C102A-1, circuit CDC15 (VT)
- Generator C102A-2, circuit CDC10 (BU/OG)


Are the connectors and circuits OK?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR high resistance or loose connections in the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.