Pinpoint Test G: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature is Inoperative - RF
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Test G: The One-Touch Up/Down Feature is Inoperative - RF, Navigator
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information Electrical Diagrams.
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, the RF power window motor microprocessor receives power at all times through circuit SBP04 (GN/RD) and from the accessory delay relay through circuit CBP41 (BU). Ground is provided at all times through circuit GD138 (BK/WH). The master window control switch or RF window control switch provides voltage input to the power window motor microprocessor through circuit CPW19 (VT) to operate the RF window down, and voltage input through circuit CPW20 (WH/OG) to operate the RF window up. To operate the one-touch feature, the master window control switch or RF window control switch provides a ground input to the RF power window motor microprocessor through circuit CPW31 (GN/WH) in addition to the up or down request.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Window control switch
PINPOINT TEST G : THE ONE-TOUCH UP/DOWN FEATURE IS INOPERATIVE - RF, NAVIGATOR
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
G1 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH OPERATION
- Attempt to operate the RH window in one-touch up/down mode using the master window control switch.
Does the RH window operate in one-touch up/down mode when using the master window control switch?
Yes
GO to G8.
No
GO to G2.
G2 CHECK FOR POWER (B+) LOSS DURING RF WINDOW OPERATION
- Verify if power (B+) was lost during RF window operation.
Was power (B+) lost while RF window was in operation?
Yes
LOWER the RF window to the full OPEN position. MAKE SURE the window glass stalls in the full DOWN position for at least a half second. Normal functionality should resume. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G3.
G3 INITIALIZE THE RF MOTOR
- Carry out the RF window motor initialization procedure. Refer to Window Motor Initialization .
Are the one-touch up/down functions operating correctly?
Yes
Repair is complete. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to G4.
G4 CHECK THE MASTER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Carry out the front window switch component test.
Did the master window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
INSTALL a new master window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
G5 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO RF MOTOR FEEDS
- Ignition OFF.
- Open the front door to disable delayed accessory power.
- Disconnect: Power Window Switch C535A.
- Disconnect: RF Power Window Motor C646.
- Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646, harness side and master window control switch C535A, harness side using the following chart:
RF Power Window Motor Circuit Master Window Control Switch C646-7 CPW20 (WH/OG) C535A-5 C646-4 CPW19 (VT) C535A-2 C646-6 CPW31 (GN/WH) C535A-1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G6.
No
REPAIR circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), CPW19 (VT) or CPW31 (GN/WH) for an open. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
G6 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT GROUND CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646-8, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Wiggle the harness while measuring the resistances.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization Initialization. TEST the system for normal operation.
G7 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT POWER CONNECTIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between RF power window motor C646-3, circuit SBP04 (GN/RD), harness side and ground; and between C646-2, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.
- Wiggle the harness while measuring the voltages.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new RF power window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Front Door . INITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
VERIFY SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuses 4 (30A) and 41 (15A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBP04 (GN/RD) or CBP41 (BU) for an open. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short Electrical Diagrams. REPAIR the circuit. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.
G8 CHECK THE FRONT WINDOW SWITCH TO RF MOTOR FEEDS
- Measure the resistance between RF power window motor C646, harness side and passenger window control switch C648, harness side using the following chart:
Passenger Window Control Switch Circuit RF Power Window Motor C648-3 CPW20 (WH/OG) C646-7 C648-5 CPW19 (VT) C646-4 C648-4 CPW31 (GN/WH) C646-6
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on all circuits?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger window control switch. REFER to Window Control Switch . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CPW20 (WH/OG), CPW19 (VT) or CPW31 (GN/WH) for an open. DE-INITIALIZE, then INITIALIZE the RF power window motor. REFER to Window Motor Initialization . TEST the system for normal operation.