Symptom Charts
DESCRIPTION- Starter cranks engine at normal speed but engine will not run
- Refer to "ENGINE STALLS" if this symptom appears after engine stall
- Fuel in tank
- Battery in normal condition
1. Is the pass diagnostic trouble code displayed during Key On Engine Off inspection?
Yes - Pass diagnostic trouble code displayed Go to next step
No - Diagnostic trouble code no. displayed or no diagnostic trouble codes dIsplayed Check for cause.
2. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector. Is there correct voltage at terminal (BR/W) of the throttle position sensor connector with the ignition switch ON?
Specification: 4.0 - 6.0 volts
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check voltage at PCM terminals 1, 26, 37, and 57
3. Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine?
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check the spark output signal and Camshaft Position Sensor signal at PCM. If OK, check as follows:
- Ignition Control Module
- Crankshaft Position Sensor
- High-tension leads
- If not OK, check wiring harness
4. Install Super Star II Tester (breakout box) between wiring harness and PCM. Set the timing switch to the "COMPUTED" mode on the Super Star II Tester. Is there correct voltage at pin 36 on the Super Star II Tester while cranking engine?
Specification: 3.0-6.0 volts
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check the spark output signal and Camshaft Position Sensor signal at PCM
5. Connect the jumper wire between FP terminal of Data Link Connector and a ground. Is fuel line pressure correct when the ignition switch is cycled ON and OFF 5 times?
Fuel line pressure: 240 - 310 kPa (35 - 45 psi)
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check Fuel Pump
6. Visually look for fuel leakage at injector 0-ring, pressure regulator, and fuel line. Service as necessary. Connect jumper wire between FP terminal of Data Link Connector and a ground. Does fuel pressure remain at specification for 60 seconds?
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check pressure regulator diaphragm condition
- If condition is OK, check injector
- If condition is not OK, replace pressure regulator
7. Disconnect the Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch connector. Crank engine for 5 sec. Does pressure drop more than 34 kPa (5 psi) by the end of five second crank cycle?
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check resistance of injector(s) at PCM connector
- If resistance is OK, check as follows:
- injector drive signal
- injection flow rate
- PCM
- If resistance is not OK, check as follows:
- open circuit in injector circuit
8. Does engine start when throttle valve held quarter open?
Yes - Check Idle Air Control Solenoid and wiring harness
No - Go to next step
9. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve and plug it. Is drive symptom eliminated?
Yes - Check EGR vent on vacuum hose to EGR valve for obstruction or leak
- If OK, replace EGR vacuum regulator solenoid
- If not OK, repair or replace vacuum line
No - Go to next step
10. Does EGR valve seat properly (fully closed)?
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check as follows:
- EGR valve malfunction
- EGR flange gasket leaking
- EGR valve attaching nuts or bolts loose or missing
- EGR valve contamination
- EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid malfunction
11. Is there a restriction in exhaust system?
Yes - Check exhaust system
No - Go to next step
12. Is engine compression correct?
Yes - Go to next step
No - Check for causes
13. Verify test results. If OK, return to diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. Symptom Index