Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures


NO START OR MISFIRE

TEST 1
Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine?

Yes-- Electronic ignition system normal.

No-- Go to Test 2.

TEST 2
Is resistance of high-tension lead OK?

Specification: less than 22.9k per 1 m (3.28 ft)

Yes-- Go to Test 3.

No-- Replace high-tension lead

TEST 3
Is there corrosion, damage or cracks on the distributor cap and rotor?

Yes-- Replace cap and rotor.

No-- Go Test 4.

TEST 4
Are distributor, ignition coil and Powertrain Control Module (PCM)connectors connected?

Yes-- Go to Test 5.

No-- Reconnect connectors

TEST 5
Is ignition control module OK?
Testing and Inspection

Yes-- Go to Test 6.

No-- Replace ignition control module.

TEST 6
Is ignition coil connector terminal (R/LG) voltage OK with ignition coil disconnected?

Condition Voltage
Ignition Battery
switch positive
ON voltage

Yes-- Go to Test 7.

No-- Check Ignition fuse, ignition switch and wiring harness.

TEST 7
Try known-good PCM; does condition improve?

Yes-- Replace PCM.

No-- Replace distributor or ignition coil.

Refer to Powertrain Management "Diagnostic Index" for additional coresponding symptoms.
Symptom Index