Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
NO START OR MISFIRE
TEST 1
Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine?
Yes-- Electronic ignition system normal.
No-- Go to Test 2.
TEST 2
Is resistance of high-tension lead OK?
Specification: less than 22.9k per 1 m (3.28 ft)
Yes-- Go to Test 3.
No-- Replace high-tension lead
TEST 3
Is there corrosion, damage or cracks on the distributor cap and rotor?
Yes-- Replace cap and rotor.
No-- Go Test 4.
TEST 4
Are distributor, ignition coil and Powertrain Control Module (PCM)connectors connected?
Yes-- Go to Test 5.
No-- Reconnect connectors
TEST 5
Is ignition control module OK?
Testing and Inspection
Yes-- Go to Test 6.
No-- Replace ignition control module.
TEST 6
Is ignition coil connector terminal (R/LG) voltage OK with ignition coil disconnected?
Condition Voltage
Ignition Battery
switch positive
ON voltage
Yes-- Go to Test 7.
No-- Check Ignition fuse, ignition switch and wiring harness.
TEST 7
Try known-good PCM; does condition improve?
Yes-- Replace PCM.
No-- Replace distributor or ignition coil.
Refer to Powertrain Management "Diagnostic Index" for additional coresponding symptoms.
Symptom Index