Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
NO START OR MISFIRE
TEST 1
Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine?
Yes-- Electronic ignition system normal.
No-- Go to Test 2.
TEST 2
Is resistance of high-tension lead OK?
Specification: less than 22.9k per 1 m (3.28 ft)
Yes-- Go to Test 3.
No-- Replace high-tension lead
TEST 3
Is crankshaft position sensor OK?
Testing and Inspection
Yes-- Go to Test 4
No-- Replace crankshaft position sensor
TEST 4
Are ignition coil(s) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors connected?
Yes-- Go to Test 5.
No-- Reconnect connectors
TEST 5
Is ignition control module OK?
Testing and Inspection
Yes-- Go to Test 6.
No-- Replace ignition control module.
TEST 6
Is ignition coil connector terminal (R/LG) voltage OK with ignition coil disconnected and ignition switch On?
Voltage: Battery Positive Voltage.
Yes-- Go to Test 7.
No-- Check Ignition fuse, ignition switch and wiring harness.
TEST 7
Try known-good PCM; does condition improve?
Yes-- Replace PCM.
No-- Replace ignition coil(s).