DTC P0660 [WL-C, WE-C]
id0102b9833800
DTC P0660 |
Intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) control circuit open |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) control signal. If the following conditions are detected, the PCM determines that the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) control circuit has a malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) terminal A and main relay
• Intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) terminal B and PCM terminal 152
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service information availability.
• Is any related service information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (FULL CLOSE) CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (FULL CLOSE) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) terminal A (wiring harness-side) and body ground
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (FULL CLOSE)
• Inspect the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the intake shutter solenoid valve (full close), then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT INTAKE SHUTTER SOLENOID VALVE (FULL CLOSE) CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between intake shutter solenoid valve (full close) terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 152 (wiring harness-side)
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0660 COMPLETED
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-C, WE-C].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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