DTC P0642 [WL-C, WE-C]


id0102b9955400

DTC P0642

Fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor 5 V circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel pressure sensor and the boost sensor 5 V circuit. If the fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor power voltage is lower than 4.9 V, the PCM determines that there is a fuel pressure sensor and boost sensor 5 V circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground circuit between circuit in wiring between boost sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 133
•  Short to ground circuit between circuit in wiring between fuel pressure sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 109
•  Boost sensor malfunction
•  Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service information availability.
•  Is any related service information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.1 CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the boost sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the fuel pressure sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT BOOST SENSOR
•  Inspect the boost sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the boost sensor/IAT sensor No.1, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
•  Inspect the fuel pressure sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the common rail, then go to Step 11.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0642 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
12
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.