DTC P2148 [WL-C, WE-C]
id0102b9957800
DTC P2148 |
Fuel injector No.1 and No.4 power supply circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.1 and No.4 power supply current when the engine is running. If the power supply current is 50 A or above 3 times, the PCM determines that the fuel injector No.1 and No.4 power supply current is too high.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal A and PCM terminal 125
• Short to power in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
• Short to power in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.1 terminal B and PCM terminal 174
• Short to power in the wiring harness between the fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 150
• Fuel injector malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service information availability.
• Is any related service information available?
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Yes
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Perform the repair or diagnosis according to the available service information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to off.
• Inspect for poor connection fuel injector for each cylinder (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTORS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the voltage between following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to power supply for the suspected cylinder, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR
• Inspect the fuel injector.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the fuel injector, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to off.
• Inspect for poor connection. (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go the to Step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2148 COMPLETED
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-C, WE-C].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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