DTC P1110 [F2]


id010294956400

DTC P1110

IAT sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Input from the IAT sensor is below 0.1 V or above 4.9 V when the ignition switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor malfunction
•  Poor connection of connectors at IAT sensor terminal and/or PCM
•  Short to power supply circuit in wiring from IAT sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2L
•  Short to GND in wiring from IAT sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2L
•  Open circuit in wiring from IAT sensor terminal A to PCM terminal 2L
•  Open circuit in wiring from IAT sensor terminal B to PCM terminal 2D
•  Open circuit in wiring from PCM terminal 2C to engine GND

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Check for related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to available Service Information.
•  If vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
•  Verify stored DTC.
•  Have DTCs P0100, P0115, P0120, P0134, P0335, and/or P1170 been stored?
Yes
Inspect for open circuit in following wiring harnesses, then go to Step 10.
•  PCM terminal 2D—ECT sensor, MAF sensor, O2S, CMP sensor and/or TP sensor
•  PCM terminal 2C—engine GND
No
Go to the next step.
3
•  Does the IAT sensor connector or the PCM connector have poor connection?
Yes
Repair or replace connector, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
4
•  Disconnect the IAT sensor connector.
•  Turn ignition switch on.
•  Is there 5 V at IAT sensor harness side connector terminal A?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for open or short circuit in wiring harness (between PCM terminal 2L and IAT sensor terminal A), then go to Step 10.
5
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  The IAT sensor is disconnected.
•  Is there continuity between IAT sensor harness side connector terminal B and PCM harness side connector terminal 2D?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair open circuit, then go to Step 10.
6
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminal 2L to 1B?
Yes
Repair short to power circuit, then go to Step10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
•  Is there continuity from PCM harness side connector terminal 2D to body GND?
Yes
Repair short to ground circuit, then go to Step10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
•  Is the IAT sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace IAT sensor, then go to Step10.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1110 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC from memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start engine.
•  Retrieve the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.