DTC P0103 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]


id0102b0803300

DTC P0103

Mass airflow (MAF) sensor circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM calculates the intake air flow amount based on the airflow sensor. If the calculated intake air flow amount is above 170 g/s {22 lb/min} for 1.5 s while driving other than under a fully open throttle condition, and the fuel injection quantity based on the engine speed is below the specification, the PCM determines that the airflow sensor signal input is high.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 190
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 169
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAF SENSOR
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the MAF sensor, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 169 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
9
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.