DTC P0103 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]
id0102b0803300
DTC P0103 |
Mass airflow (MAF) sensor circuit high input |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM calculates the intake air flow amount based on the airflow sensor. If the calculated intake air flow amount is above 170 g/s {22 lb/min} for 1.5 s while driving other than under a fully open throttle condition, and the fuel injection quantity based on the engine speed is below the specification, the PCM determines that the airflow sensor signal input is high.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 190
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 169
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between MAF sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage more than 4.9 V?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR
• Inspect the MAF sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the MAF sensor, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 169 (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0103 COMPLETED
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
• Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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