DTC P0203 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]
id0102b0805800
DTC P0203 |
Fuel injector No.3 circuit open/short |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors each cylinder fuel injector control signal current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects a control signal current of more or less than the preprogrammed criteria, the PCM determines that the fuel injector at No.3 cylinder has an open or short circuit.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Fuel injector No.3 malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 173
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal B and PCM terminal 173
• Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.3 terminal A and PCM terminal 101
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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4
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IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
• Is DTC P0203 on the FREEZE FRAME DATA?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC in the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
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5
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Disconnect fuel injector No.3 connector.
• Inspect for continuity between the following fuel injector No.3 terminals and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.3
• Inspect the fuel injector No.3.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace fuel injector No.3, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch off.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR NO.3 AND PCM
• Turn the engine switch off.
• PCM and fuel injector No.3 connector disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.3 and PCM at following wiring harness-side connector:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0203 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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