DTC P0204 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]


id0102b0805900

DTC P0204

Fuel injector No.4 circuit open/short

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors each cylinder fuel injector control signal current while the engine is running. If the PCM detects a control signal current of more or less than the preprogrammed criteria, the PCM determines that the fuel injector at No.4 cylinder has an open or short circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Fuel injector No.4 malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 150
•  Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.4 terminal B and PCM terminal 150
•  Open circuit in wiring between fuel injector No.4 terminal A and PCM terminal 126
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
IDENTIFY TRIGGER DTC FOR FREEZE FRAME DATA
•  Is DTC P0204 on FREEZE FRAME DATA?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedures for the DTC in the FREEZE FRAME DATA.
5
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Disconnect fuel injector No.4 connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following fuel injector No.4 terminals and body ground.
―  Terminal A (wiring harness-side)
―  Terminal B (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a short to ground, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR NO.4
•  Inspect the fuel injector No.4.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace fuel injector No.4, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected terminal, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT BETWEEN FUEL INJECTOR NO.4 AND PCM
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  PCM and fuel injector No.4 connector disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between fuel injector No.4 (wiring harness-side) and PCM at following wiring harness-side connector.
―  PCM terminal 150 and fuel injector No.4 terminal B
―  PCM terminal 126 and fuel injector No.4 terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for an open circuit, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0204 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.