DTC P0500 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]


id0102b0808400

DTC P0500

VSS circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input signal from the instrument cluster during set conditions. If the input signal is less than 0 km/h {0 mph} for 25 s, the PCM determines that there is a VSS circuit malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between PCM terminal 184 and instrument cluster terminal 2F
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between PCM terminal 184 and instrument cluster terminal 2F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME PID DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME PID DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair Information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available service repair Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Start engine.
•  Access VSS PID.
•  Read the VSS PID when the vehicle is driving.
•  Is the VSS PID normal?
Yes
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERNS TROUBLESHOOTING“.
No
Go to the next step.
4
CHECK INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Is instrument cluster DTCs 10 or 12 detected?
Yes
DTC 10 and/or 12 displayed: Inspect instrument cluster.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect instrument cluster connector.
•  Inspect for poor connections (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT VOLTAGE
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure voltage at instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there 5 V at instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side)?
Yes
Replace instrument cluster, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace harness, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Disconnect PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Are terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace pin or connector, then go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT VSS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch off.
•  Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Inspect for continuity between instrument cluster terminal 2F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 184 (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Replace instrument cluster then go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace harness, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Retrieve DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Are any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.