DTC P2149 [WL-C, WE-C (Thailand, General (L.H.D. R.H.D.) specs.)]


id0102b0957900

DTC P2149

Fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply voltage when the engine is running. If the following conditions are detected 5 times, the PCM determines that the fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply circuit has a malfunction.
―  Fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply voltage is less than 43 V
―  Fuel injector No.2 and No.3 power supply voltage is 53 V or above
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
4
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P2149 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch off.
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTC from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Run the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA stored condition.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
5
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “After Repair Procedure“.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
Troubleshooting completed.