DTC P0500 [WL-3]


id0102b8808400

DTC P0500

VSS circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the PCM detects the following conditions, the PCM determines that the VSS circuit has a malfunction:
―  Gear is in position other than neutral.
―  Engine speed is above 4,000 rpm.
―  Vehicle speed is below 3.76 km/h {2.33 mph}.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  PCM malfunction
•  Instrument cluster (vehicle speedometer sensor) malfunction
•  Open circuit between PCM terminal 1N and instrument cluster terminal 2F
•  Short to ground between PCM terminal 1N and instrument cluster terminal 2F
•  VSS malfunction
•  Open circuit between vehicle speed sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1L
•  Short to ground between vehicle speed sensor terminal A and instrument cluster terminal 1L
•  Open circuit between vehicle speed sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2F
•  Short to ground between vehicle speed sensor terminal B and instrument cluster terminal 2F

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
CHECK SPEEDOMETER
•  Check the speedometer.
•  Does the vehicle speedometer needle move?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the speedometer, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection at terminal 1N (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Are there any concerns?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between PCM terminal 1N and instrument cluster 2F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Check for continuity between PCM terminal 1N (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Disconnect instrument cluster connector.
•  Check for poor connection at terminal 2F (damaged/pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Are there any concerns?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0500 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Warm up the engine.
•  Drive the vehicle under the following conditions for 10s or more.
―  Engine speed: 4,000 rpm or above
―  Gear: other than neutral.
―  Vehicle speed: 3.76 km/h {2.33 mph} or above
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “After Repair Procedure”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.