DTC P0100 [WL-3]


id0102b8829100

DTC P0100

MAF sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 when engine is running. If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
―  Input voltage at PCM terminal 4E is below 0.25 V.
―  Input voltage at PCM terminal 4E is above 4.90 V.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 4E
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 4E
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal body ground
•  PCM malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and main relay terminal D

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
•  Turn the engine switch (Engine off).
•  Connect the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the MAF PID within 0.25— 4.90 V?
Yes
Go to Step 12.
No
If the MAF PID is below 0.25 V in previous step, go to the next step.
If the MAF PID is above 4.90 V in the previous step, go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Check voltage at MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair the terminal, then go to Step 12.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 4E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS
•  Check for continuity between the following circuits:
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground
―  MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector terminals B and C (wiring harness-side)
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
No
Inspect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 12.
9
INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
10
INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off)
•  Measure the voltage between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
11
INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
No
Inspect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
12
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0100 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
13
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.