DTC P0100 [WL-3]
id0102b8829100
DTC P0100 |
MAF sensor circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors input voltage from MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 when engine is running. If the PCM detects either of the following conditions, the PCM determines that the MAF circuit has a malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 4E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 4E
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal body ground
• PCM malfunction
• Open circuit in wiring harness between MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A and main relay terminal D
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS
• Turn the engine switch (Engine off).
• Connect the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Access the MAF PID using the M-MDS.
• Is the MAF PID within 0.25— 4.90 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 12.
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No
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If the MAF PID is below 0.25 V in previous step, go to the next step.
If the MAF PID is above 4.90 V in the previous step, go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace terminals, then go to Step 10.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Turn engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Check voltage at MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side).
• Is voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect for an open circuit in the wiring harness between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal A (wiring harness-side) and main relay terminal D (wiring harness-side).
Repair or replace the wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out terminals, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair the terminal, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and PCM connector terminal 4E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORTS
• Check for continuity between the following circuits:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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No
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Inspect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 12.
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9
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal B (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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10
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER CIRCUIT
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off)
• Measure the voltage between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the suspected wiring harness, then go to Step 12.
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11
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INSPECT POOR CONNECTION OF PCM CONNECTOR
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair terminal, then go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0100 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Clear the DTCs from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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