DTC P1110 [WL-3]
id0102b8956400
DTC P1110 |
IAT sensor No.2 circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.2 signal at PCM terminal 3D. If the voltage at PCM terminal 3D is below 0.13 V or above 4.90 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
• Short to ground circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 3D
• IAT sensor No.2 signal and IAT sensor No.2 ground circuit are shorted to each other.
• Poor connection at IAT sensor No.2 or PCM connector
• PCM malfunction
• Open circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 3D
• Short to power circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 3D
• Open circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1B
• Short to power circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1B
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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3
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VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS‐HIGH OR LOW INPUT
• Start the engine.
• Access the IAT2 PID using the M-MDS.
• Is the IAT2 PID within 0.13—4.90 V?
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Yes
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Go to Step 16.
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No
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• If the IAT2 PID is below 0.13 V, go to the next step.
• If the IAT2 PID is above 4.90 V, go to Step 9.
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4
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 TERMINAL
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Check for a bent terminal of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals D and E (part-side).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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CLASSIFY IF IAT SENSOR NO.2 MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Access the IAT2 PID using the M-MDS.
• Is the IAT2 PID below 0.13 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to Step 10.
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6
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
• Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to Step 16.
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8
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INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
• Inspect the IAT sensor No.2.
• Is it normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 16.
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10
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
• Measure the voltage between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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11
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
• Measure the voltage between IAT sensor No.2 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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13
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 3D.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
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14
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INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness‐side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to the next step.
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15
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1110 COMPLETED
• Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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16
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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