DTC P1110 [WL-3]


id0102b8956400

DTC P1110

IAT sensor No.2 circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the IAT sensor No.2 signal at PCM terminal 3D. If the voltage at PCM terminal 3D is below 0.13 V or above 4.90 V, the PCM determines that the IAT sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  IAT sensor No.2 malfunction
•  Short to ground circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 3D
•  IAT sensor No.2 signal and IAT sensor No.2 ground circuit are shorted to each other.
•  Poor connection at IAT sensor No.2 or PCM connector
•  PCM malfunction
•  Open circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 3D
•  Short to power circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal D and PCM terminal 3D
•  Open circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1B
•  Short to power circuit between IAT sensor No.2 terminal E and PCM terminal 1B

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
VERIFY CURRENT INPUT SIGNAL STATUS‐HIGH OR LOW INPUT
•  Start the engine.
•  Access the IAT2 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the IAT2 PID within 0.13—4.90 V?
Yes
Go to Step 16.
No
•  If the IAT2 PID is below 0.13 V, go to the next step.
•  If the IAT2 PID is above 4.90 V, go to Step 9.
4
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 TERMINAL
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Check for a bent terminal of MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals D and E (part-side).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
5
CLASSIFY IF IAT SENSOR NO.2 MALFUNCTION OR WIRING HARNESS MALFUNCTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Access the IAT2 PID using the M-MDS.
•  Is the IAT2 PID below 0.13 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 10.
6
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUITS FOR SHORT
•  Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminals D and E (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to Step 16.
8
INSPECT MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2, then go to Step 16.
10
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Measure the voltage between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER
•  Measure the voltage between IAT sensor No.2 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Repair or replace the shorted wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 16.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal D (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 3D.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 16.
14
INSPECT IAT SENSOR NO.2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Check for continuity between the MAF sensor/IAT sensor No.2 terminal E (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 1B (wiring harness‐side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to the next step.
15
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1110 COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
16
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.