DTC P1318 [WL-3]


id0102b8957100

DTC P1318

Timer position sensor circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the timer position sensor. If the input voltage from the timer position sensor is below 0.25 V or above 4.90 V, the PCM determines that the timer position sensor circuit is malfunctioning.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Timer position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open or short to ground circuit between timer position sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) A and PCM terminal 1K
•  Open or short to ground circuit between timer position sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) C and PCM terminal 1I
•  Open circuit between timer position sensor terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) B and PCM terminal 1G

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related service repair information availability.
•  Is any related repair information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
•  Clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
3
INSPECT TIMER POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the timer position sensor connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
•  Turn the engine switch to the off position.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
•  Is there a malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace terminal, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT TIMER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
―  Between fuel injection pump connector B terminal A and body ground
―  Between fuel injection pump connector B terminal C and body ground
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT TIMER POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
―  Between fuel injection pump connector B terminal A and PCM terminal 1K
―  Between fuel injection pump connector B terminal C and PCM terminal 1I
―  Between fuel injection pump connector B terminal B and PCM terminal 1G
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT TIMER POSITION SENSOR
•  Perform the timer position sensor inspection.
•  Is the timer position sensor normal?
Yes
The fuel injection pump may have a malfunction. Consult your distributor for the inspection of the fuel injection pump.
Then go to the next step.
No
Consult your distributor for the replacement of the timer position sensor.
Then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1318 COMPLETED
•  Turn the engine switch to the ON position (Engine off).
•  Clear the DTCs from the memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Is there any DTC present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
Troubleshooting completed.