DTC P1649 [WL-3]
id0102b8957400
DTC P1649 |
Injection pump EPROM circuit malfunction |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• If PCM cannot access to the injection pump EPROM, the PCM determines that the injection pump EPROM circuit a has malfunction.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Injection pump EPROM malfunction
• PCM malfunction
• Connector or terminal malfunction
• Open circuit between injection pump EPROM terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) D and PCM terminal 1A
• Open or short to ground circuit between injection pump EPROM terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) F and PCM terminal 2E
• Open or short to ground circuit between injection pump EPROM terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) G and PCM terminal 2L
• Open or short to ground circuit between injection pump EPROM terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) E and PCM terminal 1S
• Open circuit between injection pump EPROM terminal (Fuel injection pump connector B) H and PCM terminal 1B
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Diagnostic procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related service repair information availability.
• Is any related repair information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY CURRENT SIGNAL STATUS: IS CONCERN INTERMITTENT OR CONSTANT?
• Clear the DTC.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Intermittent concern exists.
Perform the “INTERMITTENT CONCERN TROUBLESHOOTING”.
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3
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INSPECT INJECTION PUMP EPROM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the injection pump EPROM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT INJECTION PUMP EPROM POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Measure the voltage between fuel injection pump connector B terminal D (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is the voltage approx. 5V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR FOR POOR CONNECTION
• Turn the engine switch to the off position.
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Check for poor connection (damaged,
pulled-out pins, corrosion, etc.).
• Is there a malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the terminal, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT INJECTION PUMP EPROM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT INJECTION PUMP EPROM CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Inspect the following terminals for continuity:
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace open wiring harness, then go to Step 9.
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8
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INSPECT INJECTION PUMP EPROM
• Perform injection pump EPROM inspection.
• Is the injection pump EPROM normal?
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Yes
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The fuel injection pump may have a malfunction. Consult your distributor for the inspection of the fuel injection pump.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Consult your distributor for the replacement of the injection pump EPROM.
Go to the next step.
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9
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VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P1649 COMPLETED
• Turn engine switch to OFF and ON (Engine off).
• Clear the DTCs from memory using M-MDS.
• Start the engine.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Is there any DTC present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
(See DTC TABLE [WL-3].)
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No
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Troubleshooting completed.
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