DTC C1095, C1096


id040200800800

DTC
C1095, C1096
Pump motor, motor relay system
DETECTION CONDITION
•  C1095
―  When the pump motor monitor voltage remains at 2.0 V or more for 1 s.
―  ABS motor monitor OFF signal is input within specified time limit when the motor signal is switched from ON to OFF by ABS CM.
•  C1096
―  When the difference between the battery power supply voltage and pump motor power supply voltage remains at 4.0 V or more for 0.1 s or more while the pump motor is operating.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  ABS 40 A fuse malfunction
•  Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness between the battery and the ABS HU/CM terminal B
•  Open circuit in the wiring harness between the ABS HU/CM terminal A and the body ground
•  Open or short circuit in the ABS HU/CM internal motor relay, or stuck motor relay
•  Open or short circuit in the ABS HU/CM internal motor, or frozen motor
•  Fail-safe relay malfunction
•  Poor connection at connectors (female terminal)

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT ABS FUSE CONDITION
•  Is the ABS 40A fuse normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the fuse, then go to Step 5.
2
INSPECT MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch or engine switch off.
•  Disconnect ABS HU/CM connector.
•  Turn the ignition switch or engine switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Measure voltage between ABS HU/CM terminal B (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between battery positive terminal and ABS HU/CM terminal B, then go to Step 5.
3
INSPECT PUMP MOTOR GROUND FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Turn the ignition switch or engine switch off.
•  Inspect for continuity between ABS HU/CM terminal A (harness-side) and ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for open circuit between ABS HU/CM terminal A and ground, then go to the next step.
4
VERIFY PUMP MOTOR OPERATION
•  Turn the ignition switch or engine switch off.
•  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
•  Turn the ignition switch or engine switch to the ON position (engine off).
•  Access PMP_MOTOR active command modes using the M-MDS.
•  Does the pump motor operate?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
5
VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the memory.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 12 km/h {7.5 mph} or more.
•  Gradually slow down and stop the vehicle.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the ABS HU/CM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Are any other DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.