DTC 24 [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM]


id0902e4904700


WE-C, WL-3, WL-C

DTC 24

Open or short circuit in wiring harness between immobilizer unit and PCM

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Defective immobilizer unit
•  Defective PCM
•  Poor connection of connector
•  Defective wiring harness

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Are both immobilizer unit and PCM connectors connected properly?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Connect connectors properly.
2
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
•  Disconnect immobilizer unit and PCM connectors.
•  Is there continuity between immobilizer unit connector terminal A and following PCM connector terminal?
―  Terminal 3S
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness between PCM and immobilizer unit.
3
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER UNIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Is there continuity between immobilizer unit connector terminal A and ground?
Yes
Repair short circuit in wiring harness between PCM and immobilizer unit.
No
Go to next step.
4
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
•  Connect PCM connector.
•  Turn engine switch to ON position.
•  Measure voltage at immobilizer unit connector terminal A.
•  Is voltage more than 10 V?
Yes
Replace immobilizer unit and reprogram immobilizer system.
Note
•  Confirm that voltage at immobilizer unit connector terminal L is more than 10 V when turning engine switch to ON position after repairing malfunction of DTC 24. If not as specified, repair wiring harness between ENGINE 15 A fuse and immobilizer unit.
No
Replace PCM and reprogram immobilizer system.
Note
•  Confirm that voltage at immobilizer unit connector terminal L is more than 10 V when turning engine switch to ON position after repairing malfunction of DTC 24. If not as specified, repair wiring harness between ENGINE 15 A fuse and immobilizer unit.


WLT-2

DTC 24

Open or short circuit in wiring harness between immobilizer unit and DDS1

POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Defective immobilizer unit
•  Defective DDS1
•  Poor connection of connector
•  Defective wiring harness

Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT CONNECTOR CONNECTION
•  Are both immobilizer unit and FIP connectors connected properly?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Connect connectors properly.
2
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
•  Disconnect FIP connector.
•  Turn engine switch to ON position.
•  Measure voltage at FIP connector terminal H.
•  Is voltage more than 10 V?
Yes
Go to Step 5.
No
Go to next step.
3
INSPECT COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY
•  Disconnect immobilizer unit and FIP connectors.
•  Is there continuity between immobilizer unit connector terminal A and FIP connector terminal H?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness between DDS1 and immobilizer unit.
4
INSPECT IMMOBILIZER UNIT FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Is there continuity between immobilizer unit connector terminal A and ground?
Yes
Repair for short circuit in wiring harness between DDS1 and immobilizer unit.
No
Go to next step.
5
INSPECT POWER CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT TO DDS1
•  Turn engine switch to ON position.
•  Measure voltage at FIP connector terminal G.
•  Is voltage more than 10 V?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness between ENGINE 15 A fuse and DDS1.
6
INSPECT DDS1 FOR SHORT TO GND
•  Turn engine switch to LOCK position.
•  Disconnect FIP connector.
•  Is there continuity between FIP connector terminal F and ground?
Yes
Go to next step.
No
Repair wiring harness between DDS1 and ground.
7
INSPECT INNER CIRCUIT OF IMMOBILIZER UNIT
•  Replace immobilizer unit and reprogram immobilizer system.
•  Dose engine start?
Yes
Immobilizer unit was defective.
No
Replace DDS1 and reprogram immobilizer system.