DTC P042D Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 Circuit High (4JJ3 with DPD)

1. Engine control system check

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".

2. Prioritized DTC check

1) Connect the scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) Start the engine.

4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set at the same time?

Yes

Go to DTC P0651 diagnosis.

Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) DTC P0651 Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit".

No

=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal voltage check.

3. Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal voltage check

1) While observing the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter on the scan tool, repeatedly depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle to increase the engine speed. Is the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter more than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 4.9 V

Yes

=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal output voltage check.

No

Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.

Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 with DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".

4. Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal output voltage check

1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.

2) Disconnect the Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) harness connector (E80).

3) Turn ON the ignition switch.

4) Measure the voltage between the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit (pin 1 of E80) and the body ground with a DMM.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Value: 4.5 to 5.5 V

The reading is more than the specified value.

=>Go to Inspection for short to power supply in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit.

The reading is within the specified range.

=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal voltage check using fused jumper wire.

The reading is less than the specified value.

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit.

5. Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal voltage check using fused jumper wire

1) Connect a fused jumper wire between the Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E80).

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

2) Observe the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter on the scan tool. Is the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter less than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 0.1 V

Yes

=>Go to Inspection for short to 5 V reference in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit.

No

=>Go to Inspection for open circuit in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) low reference circuit.

6. Inspection for short to power supply in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of E1) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 1 of E80) for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?

Note

  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) may be damaged if the sensor signal circuit is shorted to the power supply.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

7. Inspection for open circuit in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of E1) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 1 of E80) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

8. Inspection for open circuit in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) low reference circuit

1) Inspect the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 27 of E2) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 2 of E80) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?

Caution

  • Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) shares the low reference circuit with other sensors. A malfunction in the low reference circuit may set DTCs on sensors that share this circuit.

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

9. Inspection for short to 5 V reference in Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit

1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of E1) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 1 of E80) for a short to the 5 V reference circuit. Is the result normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) harness connector inspection.

No

Repair the circuit as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

10. Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) harness connector inspection

1) Inspect the Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E80). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

Replace Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst).

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (Front of oxidation catalyst) removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (Front of oxidation catalyst) installation".

=>Go to Repair verification.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

11. ECM harness connector inspection

1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 30 of E1, and pin 27 of E2). Is the connection status normal?

Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).

Yes

=>Go to ECM replacement.

No

Repair the connections as necessary.

=>Go to Repair verification.

12. ECM replacement

Note

  • Perform programming after replacing the ECM.

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM removal".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM installation".

Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM setting".

Procedure completion

=>Go to Repair verification.

13. Repair verification

1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.

2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.

3) While observing the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter on the scan tool, repeatedly depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle to increase the engine speed. Is the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter more than or equal to the specified value?

Value: 4.9 V

Yes

=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal output voltage check.

No

Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.