Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) Diagnostic system check-engine controls".
1) Connect the scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) Start the engine.
4) Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is DTC P0651 set at the same time?
Yes
Go to DTC P0651 diagnosis.
Refer to "51.Engine Control 1A.Troubleshooting(4JJ3 with DPD) DTC P0651 Sensor Reference Voltage 2 Circuit".
No
=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal voltage check.
1) While observing the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter on the scan tool, repeatedly depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle to increase the engine speed. Is the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 4.9 V
Yes
=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal output voltage check.
No
Go to Intermittent conditions of engine.
Refer to "202.Engine 15D.Symptom(4JJ3 with DPD) intermittent conditions of engine".
1) Turn OFF the ignition switch.
2) Disconnect the Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) harness connector (E80).
3) Turn ON the ignition switch.
4) Measure the voltage between the exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit (pin 1 of E80) and the body ground with a DMM.
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Value: 4.5 to 5.5 V
The reading is more than the specified value.
The reading is within the specified range.
The reading is less than the specified value.
1) Connect a fused jumper wire between the Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal circuit and the low reference circuit (pins 1 and 2 of E80).
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
2) Observe the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter on the scan tool. Is the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter less than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 0.1 V
Yes
No
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of E1) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 1 of E80) for a short to the battery power supply circuit or a short to the ignition power supply circuit. Is the result normal?
Note
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of E1) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 1 of E80) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the low reference circuit between the ECM (pin 27 of E2) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 2 of E80) for an open circuit or high resistance. Is the result normal?
Caution
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to ECM harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the signal circuit between the ECM (pin 30 of E1) and Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) (pin 1 of E80) for a short to the 5 V reference circuit. Is the result normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) harness connector inspection.
No
Repair the circuit as necessary.
1) Inspect the Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) harness connector (pins 1 and 2 of E80). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
Replace Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst).
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
1) Inspect for poor connections at the ECM harness connector (pin 30 of E1, and pin 27 of E2). Is the connection status normal?
Refer to "RHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Refer to "LHD Engine Control (4JJ3 with DPD)" in the ETM (wiring diagram). (Open using the ETM viewer.).
Yes
No
Repair the connections as necessary.
Note
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM removal".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM installation".
Refer to "1.Engine 1Z.Engine Electrical Control(4JJ3 with DPD) ECM setting".
Procedure completion
1) Clear the DTC with a scan tool.
2) Turn OFF the ignition switch for 1 minute or more.
3) While observing the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter on the scan tool, repeatedly depress the accelerator pedal from idle to full throttle to increase the engine speed. Is the Exhaust Gas Temperature (EGT) Sensor 2 parameter more than or equal to the specified value?
Value: 4.9 V
Yes
=>Go to Exhaust gas temperature sensor 2 (front of oxidation catalyst) signal output voltage check.
No
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool.