DTC P0383:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4038300

Caution
•  Vehicle specifications differ depending on the vehicle identification number (VIN).
―  Type A VIN:
JM0 KE****** 100001—
JM6 KE****** 100001—
JM8 KE****** 100001—
JMZ KE****** 100001—
―  Type B VIN:
JM0 KE****** 200001—
JM6 KE****** 200001—
JM8 KE****** 200001—
JMZ KE****** 200001—

DTC P0383:00

Glow control module circuit low input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The PCM monitors the input voltage from the glow control module. If the input voltage is below 0.19 V for 1 s, the PCM determines that the glow control module circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Glow control module connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in glow control module power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between GLOW 80 A fuse and glow control module terminal 2C
―  GLOW 80 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive terminal and glow control module terminal 2C
•  Short to ground or open circuit in glow control module power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE1 15 A fuse and glow control module terminal 2D
―  ENGINE1 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and glow control module terminal 2D
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Glow control module terminal 2B—PCM terminal 2I
―  Glow control module terminal 2E—PCM terminal 2BA
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Glow control module malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the glow control module connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the glow control module terminal 2C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
5
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the glow control module terminal 2D (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE1 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the glow control module connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Glow control module terminal 2B
―  Glow control module terminal 2E
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT GLOW CONTROL MODULE
•  Inspect the glow control module.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the glow control module, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.