DTC P0234:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4148400

DTC P0234:00

Small-type turbocharger overboost condition

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The difference between the target intake air pressure and the actual intake air pressure in the range of the small-type turbocharger less than the specified value for a continuous 7 s when the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Small-type turbocharger is operating
―  Diesel particulate filter regeneration control is not performed
―  Engine speed: 2,000 rpm or more
―  Fuel injection amount: 25 mm3/stroke or more
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
•  PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Regulating solenoid valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground or open circuit in regulating solenoid valve power supply circuit
―  Short to ground in wiring harness between ENGINE2 15 A fuse and regulating solenoid valve terminal A
―  ENGINE2 15 A fuse malfunction
―  Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal C and regulating solenoid valve terminal A
•  Regulating valve position sensor connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1BP
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor signal circuit and ground circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Vacuum piping or positive pressure piping of regulating valve malfunction
•  Regulating solenoid valve malfunction
•  Regulating valve position sensor malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the regulating solenoid valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve connector is disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the regulating solenoid valve terminal A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the ENGINE2 15 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the fuse.
•  If the fuse is normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 14.
6
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the regulating valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal B
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
9
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between regulating valve position sensor terminals B and A (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to each other, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
10
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT AND REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the regulating solenoid valve and regulating valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Regulating solenoid valve terminal B—PCM terminal 1CP
―  Regulating valve position sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1BO
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or the replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to Step 14.
11
INSPECT VACUUM PIPING AND POSITIVE PRESSURE PIPING OF REGULATING VALVE
•  Inspect vacuum piping and positive pressure piping of regulating valve.
•  Is there hose leakage or damage in the vacuum piping and positive pressure piping?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
12
INSPECT REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
•  Inspect the regulating solenoid valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating solenoid valve, then go to Step 14.
No
Go to the next step.
13
INSPECT REGULATING VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the regulating valve position sensor.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the regulating valve actuator, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
14
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and warm it up completely.
Caution
•  While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
•  When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
•  Drive the vehicle under the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data condition.
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
15
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.