DTC P1196:00 [SKYACTIV-D 2.2]


id0102s4148800

DTC P1196:00

Main relay control circuit problem

DETECTION CONDITION
•  Main relay control voltage is 10 V or less while the ignition switch is off.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (other).
•  The check engine light does not illuminate.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/Snapshot data is not available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
Not applicable
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Main relay malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 2K
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2S
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 2T
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DH
―  Main relay terminal C—PCM terminal 1DL
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA (MODE 2)/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA (Mode 2)/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT MAIN RELAY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Remove the main relay.
•  Inspect the main relay.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the main relay, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Inspect for continuity between main relay terminal E (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Main relay is removed.
•  Verify that the PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the main relay terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.