DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER]


id0702c1200100

System malfunction location

•  B1C1C:12: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit short to power supply
•  B1C1C:13: Airflow mode actuator (potentiometer) circuit open
Detection condition
•  Malfunction in wiring harness between airflow mode actuator and climate control unit
Fail-safe
Malfunction determined when IG SW at ON
•  Airflow mode actuator drive signal is stopped right when the malfunction is determined.
Malfunction already exists when IG SW turned to ON
•  Control based on ambient temperature.
Possible cause
•  Connector or terminal malfunction
•  Airflow mode actuator malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between climate control unit and airflow mode actuator
•  Climate control unit malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR CONNECTOR
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the airflow mode actuator connector. (See AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the connector or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
2
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR
•  Inspect the airflow mode actuator.
•  Is it normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the airflow mode actuator.
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector and the airflow mode actuator connector.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1H—airflow mode actuator terminal B
―  Climate control unit terminal 1R—airflow mode actuator terminal C
―  Climate control unit terminal 1X—airflow mode actuator terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair the wiring harness.
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT AIRFLOW MODE ACTUATOR (POTENTIOMETER) SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Climate control unit terminal 1R
•  Is the voltage 0V?
Yes
The system is normal at present.
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
5
VERIFY CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the connector and terminals (corrosion, damage, pin disconnection).
•  Are the connector and terminals normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair/replace the malfunctioning vehicle wiring harness, connector, or terminal.
After repair procedure, go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT SAME DTC IS NOT OUTPUT AGAIN
•  Reconnect the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the past malfunction from memory.
•  Verify DTCs.
•  Is DTC B1C1C:12, B1C1C:13 output?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction does not recur, go to the next step.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the climate control unit.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT NO OTHER DTCs ARE PRESENT
•  Verify other DTCs displayed.
•  Are any other DTCs output?
Yes
Perform the corresponding DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.