DTC B00D5:01/B00D5:29/B1202:01


id080200890500

System malfunction location

•  B00D5:01: PAD OFF indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
•  B00D5:29: PAD OFF indicator communication error
•  B1202:01: PAD ON indicator circuit open circuit or short to power supply
Detection condition
Warning
•  Detection conditions are for understanding the DTC outline before performing an inspection. Performing an inspection according to only the detection conditions may cause injury due to an operating error, or damage the system. When performing an inspection, always follow the inspection procedure.
•  Malfunction in PAD indicator circuit
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  Climate control unit malfunction (with full-auto air conditioner)
•  Clock malfunction (with manual air conditioner)
•  Instrument cluster malfunction
•  Climate control unit connector malfunction (with full-auto air conditioner)
•  Clock connector malfunction (with manual air conditioner)
•  SAS control module connector malfunction
•  Instrument cluster connector malfunction
•  Short circuit to power supply or body ground in wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between Instrument cluster and SAS control module
•  SAS control module malfunction


Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
INSPECT DTCs IN SAS CONTROL MODULE
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
•  Is DTC U0001:88 or U0155:00 displayed?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE.)
No
Go to the next step.
2
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DTC INSPECTION
•  Perform the instrument cluster DTC inspection using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Perform the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER].)
No
With full-auto air conditioner
•  Go to the next step.
With manual air conditioner
•  Go step 4
3
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT
•  Perform the climate control unit inspection. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
•  Is the climate control unit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Then go to Step 13.
4
INSPECT CLOCK
•  Perform the clock inspection. (See CLOCK INSPECTION.)
•  Is the climate control unit normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the indicator unit. (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to Step 13.
5
INSPECT SAS CONTROL MODULE CONNECTOR
Warning
•  Handling the component parts improperly can accidentally operate (deploy) the air bag module, which may seriously injure you. Read the service warnings/cautions and the workshop manual before handling the air bag system components.
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Remove the column cover. (See COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector. (See CLOCK SPRING REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the glove compartment. (See GLOVE COMPARTMENT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the passenger-side air bag module connector. (See PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side front seat connector. (See FRONT SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the headliner. (See HEADLINER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side curtain air bag module connectors. (See CURTAIN AIR BAG MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the B-pillar lower trim. (See B-PILLAR LOWER TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the driver and passenger-side pre-tensioner seat belt connectors. (See FRONT SEAT BELT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Remove the rear console. (See REAR CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Disconnect the all SAS control module connectors. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the SAS control module connector terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the instrument cluster connectors. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the instrument cluster terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
With full-auto air conditioner
•  Go to the next step.
With manual air conditioner
•  Go to step 10.
7
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the climate control unit connector. (See CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [FULL-AUTO AIR CONDITIONER].)
•  Inspect the climate control unit terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Instrument cluster and climate control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Instrument cluster terminal C—climate control unit terminal 1S
―  Instrument cluster terminal E—climate control unit terminal 1U
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and climate control unit.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
9
INSPECT CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Instrument cluster and climate control unit connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  climate control unit terminal 1S
―  climate control unit terminal 1U
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and climate control unit.
•  Is the voltage 0V?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal and climate control unit terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 13.
10
INSPECT CLOCK CONNECTOR
•  Disconnect the clock connector. (See CLOCK REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
•  Inspect the clock terminal for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, and corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the malfunctioning part, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
INSPECT CLOCK CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Instrument cluster and clock connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Instrument cluster terminal C—clock terminal E
―  Instrument cluster terminal E—clock terminal G
Note
•  Inspect for continuity while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and clock.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal and clock terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 13.
12
INSPECT CLOCK CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Instrument cluster and clock connectors are disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  clock terminal E
―  clock terminal G
Note
•  Measure the voltage while shaking the wiring harness between the instrument cluster and clock.
•  Is the voltage 0V?
Yes
Replace the instrument cluster. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
Then go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between instrument cluster terminal and clock terminal.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to the next step.
13
PERFORM SAS CONTROL MODULE DTC INSPECTION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Connect the SAS control module connectors.
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
•  Clear the DTC for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC.)
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the SAS control module using the M-MDS. (See DTC INSPECTION.)
•  Are the same DTCs present?
Yes
Replace the SAS control module. (See SAS CONTROL MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.