DTC B10AC:13 [START STOP UNIT]


id0902p6019700

System malfunction location

Cruise control switch circuit malfunction

Detection condition
•  The start stop unit detected an open circuit in the cruise control switch circuit for 5 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
Fail-safe
Possible cause
•  Instrument cluster configuration error
•  Clock spring connector or terminal malfunction
•  Clock spring malfunction
•  Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal J
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Z and clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal N
•  Cruise control switch malfunction
•  Start stop unit malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Action

1
PERFORM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER CONFIGURATION (USING AS-BUILT DATA)
•  Using the M-MDS, perform the instrument cluster configuration with the As-Built data.
•  Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B10AC:13 displayed?
Yes
Using the M-MDS, re-perform the instrument cluster configuration using the As-Built data, then go to the next step.
No
Go to Step 8.
2
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition to off.
•  Disconnect the clock spring connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT CLOCK SPRING
•  Inspect the clock spring.
•  Is the clock spring normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the clock spring, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
5
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the start stop unit and clock spring connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect the wiring harness between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Y and clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal J
―  Start stop unit terminal 1Z and clock spring (start stop unit side) terminal N
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH
•  Is the cruise control switch normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the cruise control switch, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 5 s or more.
•  Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
•  Is DTC B10AC:13 displayed?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
•  Are any other DTCs displayed?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.