DTC P0930:71 [START STOP UNIT]
id0902p6023400
System malfunction location |
Shift-lock solenoid circuit malfunction |
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Detection condition
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• The start stop unit detects shift-lock solenoid is stuck on for 30 s or more with the ignition switched ON (engine off or on).
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Fail-safe
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• Inhibits the shift lock control.
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Possible cause
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• Selector lever component connector or terminal malfunction
• Shift-lock solenoid power supply circuit malfunction
• Start stop unit connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to ground in the wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and start stop unit terminal 2G
• Open circuit in the wiring harness between selector lever component terminal H and start stop unit terminal 2G
• Shift-lock solenoid malfunction
• Start stop unit malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Action |
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1
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INSPECT SELECTOR LEVER COMPONENT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the selector lever component connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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2
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INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT OR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the selector lever component connector is disconnected.
• Connect the negative battery cable.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
• Measure the voltage at selector lever component terminal A (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the ENGINE.IG1 7.5 A fuse.
• If a fuse is burnt out:
• If a fuse is damaged:
• If the fuse is normal:
Go to Step 7.
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3
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INSPECT START STOP UNIT CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition to off.
• Disconnect the negative battery cable.
• Disconnect the start stop unit connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
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4
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INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between selector lever component terminal H (vehicle wiring harness) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground, then go to Step 7.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the selector lever component and start stop unit connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between selector lever component terminal H (vehicle wiring harness side) and start stop unit terminal 2G (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit, then go to Step 7.
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6
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INSPECT SHIFT-LOCK SOLENOID
• Inspect the shift-lock solenoid.
(See SHIFT-LOCK SYSTEM INSPECTION.)
• Is the shift-lock solenoid normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace the selector lever component, then go to the next step.
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7
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Reconnect the disconnected negative battery cable.
• Clear DTC for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on) and wait for 30 min or more.
• Perform the DTC inspection for the start stop unit using the M-MDS.
• Is DTC P0930:71 displayed?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the start stop unit, then go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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8
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VERIFY IF OTHER DTCs DISPLAYED
• Are any other DTCs displayed?
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Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
(See DTC TABLE [START STOP UNIT].)
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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