DTC P0A94:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5004400

Note
•  To determine the malfunctioning part, proceed with the diagnostics from "Function Inspection Using M-MDS".

Details On DTCs

DESCRIPTION

DC-DC converter: control circuit signal error

DETECTION CONDITION
Determination conditions
•  Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter via front body control module (FBCM) is received.(CAN/LIN communication).
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter limits the pressure increase time.
•  Input signal from the DC-DC converter does not implement pressure increase after a pressure increase command to the DC-DC converter.
Preconditions
•  Not applicable
Drive cycle
•  1
Self test type
•  CMDTC self test
Sensor used
•  Not applicable
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
•  Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
•  The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
―  Illuminates the master warning light
―  Illuminates the charging system warning light
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
―  PCM
―  Battery
―  DC-DC converter
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter terminal L—GLOW 80 A fuse
―  GLOW 80 A fuse and/or DCDC DE 40 A fuse malfunction
―  Battery positive terminal—GLOW 80 A fuse
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  DC-DC converter terminal L—GLOW 80 A fuse
―  GLOW 80 A fuse and/or DCDC DE 40 A fuse malfunction
―  Battery positive terminal—GLOW 80 A fuse
•  Battery malfunction
•  DC-DC converter malfunction
•  Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
•  PCM malfunction


System Wiring Diagram

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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)

•  The DC-DC converter is equipped with a boost function to stabilize the power supply to the vehicle’s electrical devices when the engine is restarted by i-stop. If the DC-DC converter does not operate, the supply voltage to the vehicle’s electrical devices decreases. In this diagnostic, the response condition of the DC-DC converter to the boost demand from the PCM, or the boost by the on-board diagnostic function of the DC-DC converter is not detected, and verification of vehicle malfunctions/safety assurance is performed.

Repeatability Verification Procedure

1.  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See CLEARING DTC [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)].)
2.  Start the engine.
3.  Stop the engine by operating the i-stop function.

PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

•  Not applicable

Function Inspection Using M-MDS

STEP

INSPECTION

RESULTS

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
•  Perform the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Are DTCs related CAN or LIN communication recorded?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
3
PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THE CURRENT SENSOR IS MISIDENTIFYING MALFUNCTIONS DUE TO A FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) MALFUNCTION
•  Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
•  Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
No
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.


Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure

Intention of troubleshooting procedure
•  Step 1
―  Perform a unit inspection of the battery.
•  Step 2—7
―  Verify if a malfunction is occurring due to a malfunction in each signal transmission and the boost demand line.
•  Step 8—9
―  Verify that the primary malfunction is resolved and there are no other malfunctions.

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect the battery.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
2
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
3
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage B+?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse and DCDC DE 40 A fuse.
•  If the fuse is blown:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If the fuse is deteriorated:
―  Replace the malfunctioning fuse.
•  If all fuses are normal:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
4
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
7
PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
8
PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Replace the DC-DC converter, and then perform Step 8 again.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
PURPOSE: VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.