DTC P0A94:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5004400
Details On DTCs
DESCRIPTION |
DC-DC converter: control circuit signal error |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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Determination conditions
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• Internal malfunction signal from DC-DC converter via front body control module (FBCM) is received.(CAN/LIN communication).
• Input signal from the DC-DC converter limits the pressure increase time.
• Input signal from the DC-DC converter does not implement pressure increase after a pressure increase command to the DC-DC converter.
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Preconditions
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• Not applicable
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Drive cycle
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• 1
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Self test type
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• CMDTC self test
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Sensor used
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• Not applicable
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTCs ARE OUTPUT
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• Flashes i-stop warning light (amber).
• The following vehicle conditions differ depending on the type of malfunction
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• Connector or terminal malfunction of the following parts:
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Battery malfunction
• DC-DC converter malfunction
• Front body control module (FBCM) malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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System Wiring Diagram
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Function Explanation (DTC Detection Outline)
Repeatability Verification Procedure
PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis
Function Inspection Using M-MDS
STEP |
INSPECTION |
RESULTS |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF BATTERY VOLTAGE IS FALSELY RECOGNIZED BY DTC RELATED CAN OR LIN COMMUNICATION
• Perform the PCM and front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Are DTCs related CAN or LIN communication recorded?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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3
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PURPOSE: VERIFY IF THE CURRENT SENSOR IS MISIDENTIFYING MALFUNCTIONS DUE TO A FRONT BODY CONTROL MODULE (FBCM) MALFUNCTION
• Perform the front body control module (FBCM) DTC inspection using the M-MDS.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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No
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Go to the troubleshooting procedure to perform the procedure from Step 1.
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Troubleshooting Diagnostic Procedure
Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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PURPOSE: INSPECT BATTERY
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect the battery.
(See BATTERY INSPECTION.)
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Recharge or replace the battery, then go to Step 8.
(See BATTERY RECHARGING.)
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No
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Go to the next step.
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2
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PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the DC-DC converter connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal L (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage B+?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Inspect the GLOW 80 A fuse and DCDC DE 40 A fuse.
• If the fuse is blown:
• If the fuse is deteriorated:
• If all fuses are normal:
Go to Step 8.
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4
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PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the DC-DC converter connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and body ground.
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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PURPOSE: INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible short to power supply, then go to Step 8.
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7
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PURPOSE: INSPECT DC-DC CONVERTER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the DC-DC converter and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between DC-DC converter terminal F (wiring harness-side) and PCM terminal 2P (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Repair or replace the wiring harness for a possible open circuit, then go to the next step.
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8
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PURPOSE: VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Replace the DC-DC converter, and then perform Step 8 again.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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9
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PURPOSE: VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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