DTC P0236:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5023600
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0236:00 |
MAP sensor No.1 circuit range/performance problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• When any of the following conditions is met:
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.
• PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminals malfunction
• MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
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Not applicable
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
|
---|---|---|---|
1
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VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
• Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
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3
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Inspect the MAP sensor No.1.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
|
Replace the MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 6.
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No
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Go to the next step.
|
||
5
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
|
Yes
|
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Drive the vehicle on a flat road surface 10 times under the following conditions.
• Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure.
• Is the PENDING CODE for this DTC present?
|
Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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||
7
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0236:00 |
MAP sensor No.1 correlation problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the value detected by MAP sensor No.2 is 36.5 kPa {0.372 kgf/cm2, 5.29 psi} or more, or the difference between the value detected by MAP sensor No.1 and the value detected by exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 is 80.7 kPa {0.823 kgf/cm2, 11.7 psi} or more for a continuous 1.8 s.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• MAP sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• MAP sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector or terminal malfunction
• MAP sensor No.1 malfunction
• MAP sensor No.2 malfunction
• Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 malfunction
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
|
Not applicable
|
Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
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2
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
3
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the MAP sensor No.2 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
||
4
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1 CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 9.
|
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5
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.1
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect MAP sensor No.1.
• Is MAP sensor No.1 normal?
|
Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace MAP sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
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6
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INSPECT MAP SENSOR NO.2
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect MAP sensor No.2.
• Is MAP sensor No.2 normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
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Replace MAP sensor No.2, then go to Step 9.
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7
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INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.1
• Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
• Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1.
• Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1 normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
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No
|
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1, then go to Step 9.
|
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8
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to the next step.
|
||
9
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VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Start the engine and warm it up.
• Switch the ignition OFF and wait for 20 s or more.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
• Has DTC P0236:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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10
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
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Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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