DTC P245A:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5125800


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P245A:00

EGR cooler bypass valve control: drive circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  The EGR cooler bypass valve drive current exceeds the specification or the drive circuit temperature exceeds 175 °C {347 °F} for a continuous 3 s when all of the following conditions are met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Ignition switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR cooler bypass valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
•  EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA/SNAPSHOT DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED
•  Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data been recorded?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order, then go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E
―  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BH
•  EGR cooler bypass valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE
•  Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P245A:00

EGR cooler bypass valve control: Drive circuit malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the condition whereby the EGR cooler bypass valve control duty value is 69 % or more for 4 consecutive times, or the estimated EGR cooler bypass valve motor temperature calculated from the EGR cooler bypass valve control duty exceeds 90 °C {194 °F} for a continuous 1.5 s
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  Starter not turning
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor: P2494:00, P2495:00
•  EGR cooler bypass valve control: P245B:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  EGR cooler bypass valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
•  EGR cooler bypass valve stuck
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE/EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
4
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 10.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 10.
6
EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE INSPECTION
•  Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve.
•  Is the EGR cooler bypass valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
7
INSPECT COOLER BYPASS VALVE CONTROL
•  Using the simulation function, change the EGR_C_BP value (%) and verify that the EGR_C_BP_ACT values comply.
•  Does the EGR_C_BP_ACT value comply?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
8
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
―  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BH
•  EGR cooler bypass valve/EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BC
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 10.
9
INSPECT EGR COOLER BYPASS VALVE POSITION SENSOR
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor.
•  Is the EGR cooler bypass valve position sensor normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EGR cooler bypass valve, then go to the next step.
10
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Start the engine and drive the vehicle under the freeze frame data (mode 2)/snapshot data condition.
Warning
•  To prevent an accident, work with another person when the vehicle is being driven (one person drives vehicle, other person operates M-MDS).
•  Observe legal speed limits when driving the vehicle and perform the procedure in a location where safety can be assured.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P245A:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
11
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.