DTC P2455:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5153900


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P2455:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 circuit high input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  If the input voltage at the PCM terminal 1Z is more than 4.92 V for 5 s, the PCM determines that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 circuit has a malfunction.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine off or on)
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 power supply circuit and signal circuit are shorted to each other
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1Z
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z.
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 9.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Inspect for continuity between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminals A and C (wiring harness-side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A—PCM terminal 1AK
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1Z
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 9.
No
Go to the next step.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1Z
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AE
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C—PCM terminal 1Z
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal B—PCM terminal 1AE
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 9.
8
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self test.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
10
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P2455:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: High input

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 output voltage exceeds 4.89 V for a continuous 3 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine off or on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0652:00, P0653:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
•  Short circuit in exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 power supply circuit and signal circuit
•  Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 8.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z.
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 8.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Inspect for continuity between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminals A and C (vehicle wiring harness side).
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning wiring harness.
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
•  Verify that the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Inspect between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) for continuity.
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
―  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AE
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal A and PCM terminal 1AK
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal C and PCM terminal 1Z
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 terminal B and PCM terminal 1AE
If there is a common connector:
•  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for an open circuit to determine the malfunctioning location.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
8
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the KOEO or KOER self-test.
•  Has DTC P2455:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.