DTC P2456:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


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Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P2456:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: Characteristic malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, a condition has continued while the crankshaft rotates eight times in which the difference in diesel particulate filter pressure between that of when the exhaust gas amount is 2.0 m3/min or more and that of when the exhaust gas amount is less than 0.85 m3/min is less than 0.1 kPa {0.001 kgf/cm2, 0.01 psi}.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
―  Battery voltage: 8—20 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after the ignition was switched ON (engine on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected:
•  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: P2454:00, P2455:00
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  PCM restricts engine torque.
•  Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminals malfunction
•  Pipe between exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 and catalytic converter restriction and/or damaged
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable


VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED

1.  Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2.  Display the PM_GEN using the M-MDS data logger function.

Note
•  Driving the vehicle for approx. 20 km {12 mile} is required to set the value of the PM_GEN to 0.37 g/l {0.023 lb/ft3} or more.

3.  Drive the vehicle until the value of the PM_GEN exceeds 0.37 g/l {0.023 lb/ft3}.

4.  Display the EXP_DIF_AVE and EXH_FL using the M-MDS data logger function.

Note
•  Measure the values of the EXP_DIF_AVE and EXH_FL while the vehicle is being driven.

5.  Drive at a constant speed for 4 s under the following conditions.

•  2nd gear fixed
•  Engine speed: 3,000-3,400 rpm

6.  Verify that the values of the PIDs EXP_DIF_AVE and EXH_FL are the standard or more.

Standard

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PID Item/Simulation Item Used In Diagnosis

PID/DATA monitor item table

Item

Definition

Unit

Condition/Specification

EXH_FL
Exhaust gas amount
m3/min
•  Displays exhaust gas amount
EXHP_DIF_AVE
Average value of the pressure difference before and after passing through the diesel particulate filter
KPa {MPa}, mBar {Bar}, psi, in H20
•  Display average value of the pressure difference before and after passing through the diesel particulate filter
PM_GEN
PM generation amount
—(g/l, lb/ft3)
•  Displays the PM generation amount

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
VERIFY RELATED PENDING CODE AND/OR DTC
•  Switch the ignition off, then ON (engine off).
•  Perform the Pending Trouble Code Access Procedure and DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Are any other PENDING CODEs and/or DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable PENDING CODE or DTC inspection.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 RELATED PIPE
•  Visually inspect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 related pipe for restriction and damaged.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results, then go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
PURPOSE: VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR COMPLETION
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
Note
•  If the repeatability verification procedure is to be implemented, the vehicle will need to be driven for approx. 100 km {62 mile}. Therefore, verify in advance that the repairs have been completed correctly using the repair completion verification procedure.
•  Verify that repairs have been completed.
•  Are the PIDs EXP_DIF_AVE, EXH_FL, and PM_GEN the standard or more?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Implement the repair completion verification procedure again.
•  If a malfunction occurs, perform the inspection from Step 1.
―  If the malfunction is not resolved, replace the catalytic converter.
8
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P2456:00

Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: Characteristic malfunction

DETECTION CONDITION
•  When the following conditions are met, the PCM detects a difference of less than 0.1 kPa {0.001 kgf/cm2, 0.01 psi} for a consecutive 8 times between the value detected by exhaust pressure sensor No.2 when the exhaust amount is 2.0 m3/min or more and the value detected by exhaust pressure sensor No.2 when the exhaust amount is less than 0.85 m3/min.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after ignition is switched ON (engine on)
―  The following DTCs are not detected
•  MAP sensor No.2: P0107:00, P0108:00
•  BARO sensor: P2228:00, P2229:00
•  MAF sensor: P0102:00, P0103:00
•  EGR valve position sensor: P0405:00, P0406:00
•  IAT sensor No.2: P1118:00, P1119:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.1: P0472:00, P0473:00
•  Exhaust gas temperature sensor No.1: P0545:00, P0546:00
•  Constant voltage power supply control system: P0642:00, P0643:00, P0652:00, P0653:00
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2: P2454:00, P2455:00
•  IAT sensor No.3: P242C:00, P242D:00,
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector or terminal malfunction
•  Pipe clogging or damage between exhaust sensor No.2 and catalytic converter
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 malfunction
•  PCM malfunction
SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM
Not applicable

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2 CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
3
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2-RELATED PIPING
•  Visually inspect the exhaust gas pressure No.2-related piping for clogging, damage, or less.
•  Is the exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2-related piping normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the malfunctioning location, then go to the next step.
4
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 6.
5
INSPECT EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR NO.2
•  Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
•  Inspect exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2.
•  Is exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2 normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace exhaust gas pressure sensor No.2, then go to the next step.
6
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Perform the following operation:
1.  Start the engine.
2.  Shift the selector lever to the N position.
3.  Depress the accelerator and release it immediately when the engine speed is 3,000 rpm or more.
4.  Idle the engine for 5 s or more.
5.  Repeat Steps 3 and 4 operations above 10 times or more in succession.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P2456:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
7
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.