DTC P0337:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]
id0102j5154800
Engine Type
Item |
Reference |
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (2 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
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(See Fuel injector (6 pin type).)
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Fuel injector (2 pin type)
DTC P0337:00 |
CKP sensor circuit problem |
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DETECTION CONDITION
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• CKP sensor signal is not input 56 times while the crankshaft rotates 12 times with the following conditions met.
MONITORING CONDITIONS
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
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FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
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• PCM restricts engine torque.
• Inhibits the auto diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
• Inhibits the compulsory diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
• Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
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POSSIBLE CAUSE
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• CKP sensor connector or terminals malfunction
• Improper installation of CKP sensor
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminals malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E
• CKP sensor circuits are shorted to each other
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
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Diagnostic Procedure
STEP |
INSPECTION |
ACTION |
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1
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RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
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—
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Go to the next step.
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2
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VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
• Verify related Service Information availability.
• Is any related Service Information available?
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Yes
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Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
• If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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3
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition off.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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4
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Inspect for CKP sensor looseness.
• Is the CKP sensor loosen?
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Yes
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Install the CKP sensor properly, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector is disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
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If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
• Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
• Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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6
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INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 11.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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7
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at the CKP sensor terminal C (wiring harness-side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E.
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 11.
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8
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO EACH OTHER
• Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition off.
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals A, C and B (wiring harness-side).
• Is there continuity?
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Yes
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Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1E
• CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to each other.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to each other.
Go to Step 11.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
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||
9
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CKP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
• CKP sensor terminal A—PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C—PCM terminal 1E
• CKP sensor terminal B—PCM terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
• Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for an open circuit.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which has an open circuit.
Go to Step 11.
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10
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is there any malfunction?
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Yes
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Replace the CKP sensor, then go to the next step.
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No
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Damage to the CKP sensor pulse wheel can be considered the cause.
• Overhaul the engine, inspect the CKP sensor pulse wheel.
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11
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VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
• Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
• Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
• Start the engine and race it.
• Perform the KOER self test.
• Is the same DTC present?
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Yes
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Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
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No
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Go to the next step.
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12
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VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
• Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
• Are any DTCs present?
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Yes
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Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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Fuel injector (6 pin type)
DTC P0337:00 |
CKP sensor control circuit problem |
---|---|
DETECTION CONDITION
|
• With the following conditions met, there is no CKP sensor signal input while the camshaft rotates 20 times.
Diagnostic support note
• This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
• The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
• FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
• DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
|
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
|
• Limits engine torque.
• Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the intake shutter valve control.
• Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
• Inhibits the boost control.
• Inhibits the EGR control.
• Stops the G-vectoring control (GVC).
• Limits the engine transaxle total control.
• Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
|
POSSIBLE CAUSE
|
• CKP sensor connector or terminal malfunction
• Poor installation of CKP sensor
• Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• PCM connector or terminal malfunction
• Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals
• Short circuit in each wiring harness of CKP sensor connector
• Open circuit in wiring harness between the following terminals:
• Poor installation of crankshaft plate
• Crankshaft plate damage
• Dirt on CKP sensor detection area
• CKP sensor malfunction
• PCM malfunction
|
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Diagnostic Procedure
Step |
Inspection |
Results |
Action |
---|---|---|---|
1
|
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
• Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
|
—
|
Go to the next step.
|
2
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Disconnect the CKP sensor connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
|
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3
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VERIFY CKP SENSOR INSTALLATION CONDITION
• Verify that there is no looseness in the CKP sensor installation.
• Is the CKP sensor installation normal?
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Yes
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Go to the next step.
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No
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Install the CKP sensor correctly, then go to Step 10.
|
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4
|
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
• Disconnect the PCM connector.
• Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
• Is the connector normal?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 10.
|
||
5
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
6
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
• Measure the voltage at CKP sensor terminal C (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is the voltage 0 V?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E.
If there is a common connector:
• Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
• Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
• Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 10.
|
||
7
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INSPECT EACH WIRING HARNESS IN CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR SHORT CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Switch the ignition OFF.
• Inspect for continuity between CKP sensor terminals A, C, and B (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E
• CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
|
No
|
Go to the next step.
|
||
8
|
INSPECT CKP SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN CIRCUIT
• Verify that the CKP sensor connector and the PCM connector are disconnected.
• Inspect the wiring harness for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
• Is there continuity?
|
Yes
|
Go to the next step.
|
No
|
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
• CKP sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1J
• CKP sensor terminal C and PCM terminal 1E
• CKP sensor terminal B and PCM terminal 1F
If there is a common connector:
If there is no common connector:
Go to Step 10.
|
||
9
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INSPECT CKP SENSOR
• Inspect the CKP sensor.
• Is the CKP sensor normal?
|
Yes
|
Damage or poor installation of crankshaft plate can be considered.
• Overhaul the engine and inspect the crankshaft plate.
|
No
|
Replace the crankshaft position sensor, then go to the next step.
|
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10
|
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
• Reconnect all disconnected connectors and hoses.
• Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
• Perform the KOER self-test.
• Has DTC P0337:00 been recorded?
|
Yes
|
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
• If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
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No
|
Go to the next step.
|
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11
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VERIFY OTHER DTCs
• Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
|
Yes
|
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
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No
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DTC troubleshooting completed.
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