DTC P0404:00 [PCM (SKYACTIV-D 2.2)]


id0102j5155300


Engine Type

Item

Reference

Fuel injector (2 pin type)
Fuel injector (6 pin type)


Fuel injector (2 pin type)

DTC P0404:00

Circuit malfunction in EGR valve DC motor control system

DETECTION CONDITION
•  A condition has continued for 2 s in which the DC motor drive current of the EGR valve is more than the specified value or the temperature of the DC motor drive circuit is 175 °C {347 °F} or more.
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Inhibits the boost control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  PCM restricts engine-transaxle integration control. (ATX)
•  Inhibits engine-stop by operating the i-stop function.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR valve connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BR
―  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BM
•  PCM connector or terminals malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BR
―  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BM
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS AT TIME OF DTC DETECTION TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA/snapshot data on the repair order.
Go to the next step.
2
VERIFY RELATED SERVICE INFORMATION AVAILABILITY
•  Verify related Service Information availability.
•  Is any related Service Information available?
Yes
Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available Service Information.
•  If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
3
INSPECT EGR VALVE CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition off.
•  Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the EGR valve connector is disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (wiring harness-side) and body ground:
―  EGR valve terminal E
―  EGR valve terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
If the short to ground circuit could be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BR
―  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BM
If there is a common connector:
―  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to ground.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to ground.
If the short to ground circuit could not be detected in the wiring harness:
•  Replace the PCM (short to ground in the PCM internal circuit).
Go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged/pulled-out pins, corrosion).
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Repair or replace the connector and/or terminals, then go to Step 8.
No
Go to the next step.
6
INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the EGR valve and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (wiring harness-side):
―  EGR valve terminal E
―  EGR valve terminal A
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
If there is no common connector:
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify whether or not there is a common connector between the following terminals:
•  EGR valve terminal E—PCM terminal 1BR
•  EGR valve terminal A—PCM terminal 1BM
If there is a common connector:
•  Determine the malfunctioning part by inspecting the common connector and the terminal for corrosion, damage, or pin disconnection, and the common wiring harness for a short to power supply.
•  Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
•  Repair or replace the wiring harness which has a short to power supply.
Go to Step 8.
7
INSPECT EGR VALVE
•  Inspect the EGR valve.
•  Is there any malfunction?
Yes
Replace the EGR valve, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY DTC TROUBLESHOOTING COMPLETED
•  Always reconnect all disconnected connectors.
•  Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS.
•  Start the engine and idle it.
•  Wait until the ECT PID value is above 80 °C {176 °F}.
•  Wait for 1 min (idle).
•  Perform the DTC Reading Procedure.
•  Is the same DTC present?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM.
Go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
9
VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•  Perform the “AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE”.
•  Are any DTCs present?
Yes
Go to the applicable DTC inspection.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.


Fuel injector (6 pin type)

DTC P0404:00

Circuit malfunction in EGR valve DC motor control system

DETECTION CONDITION
•  With the following conditions met, the DC motor drive current of the EGR valve exceeds the specification or the temperature of the DC motor drive circuit is 170 °C {338 °F} or more for a continuous 2 s.
―  Battery positive voltage: 8—16 V
―  0.5 s have elapsed after engine is started
Diagnostic support note
•  This is a continuous monitor (CCM).
•  The check engine light illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.
•  FREEZE FRAME DATA/Snapshot data is available.
•  DTC is stored in the PCM memory.
FAIL-SAFE FUNCTION
•  Limits engine torque.
•  Inhibits the automatic diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the manual diesel particulate filter regeneration control.
•  Inhibits the EGR control.
•  Inhibits engine-stop by i-stop control.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
•  EGR valve connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to ground in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BR
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BM
•  PCM connector or terminal malfunction
•  Short to power supply in wiring harness between the following terminals:
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BR
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BM
•  EGR valve malfunction
•  PCM malfunction

Diagnostic Procedure

Step

Inspection

Results

Action

1
RECORD VEHICLE STATUS WHEN DTC WAS DETECTED TO UTILIZE WITH REPEATABILITY VERIFICATION
Note
•  Recording can be facilitated using the screen capture function of the PC.
•  Record the freeze frame data/snap shot data.
Go to the next step.
2
INSPECT EGR VALVE/EGR VALVE POSITION SENSOR CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Switch the ignition OFF.
•  Disconnect the EGR valve connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
3
INSPECT PCM CONNECTOR CONDITION
•  Disconnect the PCM connector.
•  Inspect the connector engagement and connection condition, and inspect the terminals for damage, deformation, corrosion, or disconnection.
•  Is the connector normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 7.
4
INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
•  Verify that the EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected.
•  Inspect for continuity between the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side) and ground.
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal E
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal A
•  Is there continuity?
Yes
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BR
•  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BM
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to ground to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to ground.
Go to Step 7.
No
Go to the next step.
5
INSPECT EGR VALVE CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO POWER SUPPLY
•  Verify that the EGR valve connector and PCM connector are disconnected.
•  Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
Note
•  Another DTC may be stored by the PCM detecting an open circuit.
•  Measure the voltage at the following terminals (vehicle wiring harness side).
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal E
―  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal A
•  Is the voltage 0 V?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Refer to the wiring diagram and verify if there is a common connector between the following terminals.
•  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal E and PCM terminal 1BR
•  EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor terminal A and PCM terminal 1BM
If there is a common connector:
―  Inspect the common connector and terminals for corrosion, damage, or disconnection and the common wiring harnesses for short to power supply to determine the malfunctioning location.
―  Repair or replace the malfunctioning location.
If there is no common connector:
―  Repair or replace the wiring harness which is shorted to the power supply.
Go to Step 7.
6
INSPECT EGR VALVE
•  Inspect the EGR valve.
•  Is the EGR valve normal?
Yes
Go to the next step.
No
Replace the EGR valve/EGR valve position sensor, then go to the next step.
7
VERIFY THAT REPAIRS HAVE BEEN COMPLETED
•  Reconnect all the disconnected connectors.
•  Refer to the [MEMORY CLEARING PROCEDURE] and clear the DTC.
•  Drive the vehicle on flat roads under the following conditions 5 times repeatedly.
1.  Idle the engine for 20 s.
2.  Accelerate in 2nd gear to 35 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 25 s.
3.  Stop the vehicle and idle the engine for 20 s.
4.  Accelerate in 3rd gear to 50 km/h and drive the vehicle while maintaining the speed for 50 s.
5.  Stop the vehicle and idle the engine for 20 s.
•  Stop the engine.
•  Display the DTCs using the M-MDS.
•  Has DTC P0404:00 been recorded?
Yes
Repeat the inspection from Step 1.
•  If the malfunction recurs, replace the PCM, then go to the next step.
No
Go to the next step.
8
VERIFY OTHER DTCs
•  Has any other DTC or pending code been stored?
Yes
Repair the malfunctioning location according to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No
DTC troubleshooting completed.